Buikwe District

by June 19, 2018

The access rates in Buikwe vary from 59 % in Ssi Bukunja Sub-County to 95 % in Buikwe Sub-County. Buikwe has 1,366 domestic water points which serve a total of 259,951 people – 233,617 in rural areas. 116 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Buikwe has 1 piped schemes.

Access

57%

Rural Functionality

92%

Equity

84

Management

92%

Gender

80%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BTC Buikwe TC 613
Buikwe TC
Population 613
KWL Kawolo 349
Kawolo
Population 349
LTC Lugazi TC 2,364
Lugazi TC
Population 2,364
NJJ Najjembe 191
Najjembe
Population 191
NTC Njeru TC 1,605
Njeru TC
Population 1,605
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 658
Nkokonjeru TC
Population 658
WKS Wakisi 253
Wakisi
Population 253
BKW Buikwe 316
Buikwe
Population 316
NJA Najja 444
Najja
Population 444
SBK Ssi Bukunja 150
Ssi Bukunja
Population 150
NGG Ngogwe 243
Ngogwe
Population 243
NYN Nyenga 476
Nyenga
Population 476

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 57 %
Rural Access 75 %
Urban Access 18 %

BKW Buikwe 95 %
Buikwe
Population Served 18,555
BTC Buikwe TC 95 %
Buikwe TC
Population Served 16,903
KWL Kawolo 65 %
Kawolo
Population Served 28,918
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Population Served NWSC
NGG Ngogwe 95 %
Ngogwe
Population Served 36,333
NJA Najja 64 %
Najja
Population Served 30,580
NJJ Najjembe 95 %
Najjembe
Population Served 34,098
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Population Served NWSC
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 95 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Population Served 9,229
NYN Nyenga 65 %
Nyenga
Population Served 34,524
SBK Ssi Bukunja 59 %
Ssi Bukunja
Population Served 16,306
WKS Wakisi 77 %
Wakisi
Population Served 34,296

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 57 %
Rural Access 75 %
Urban Access 18 %

BKW Buikwe 95 %
Buikwe
Population Served 18,555
BTC Buikwe TC 95 %
Buikwe TC
Population Served 16,903
KWL Kawolo 65 %
Kawolo
Population Served 28,918
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Population Served NWSC
NGG Ngogwe 95 %
Ngogwe
Population Served 36,333
NJA Najja 64 %
Najja
Population Served 30,580
NJJ Najjembe 95 %
Najjembe
Population Served 34,098
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Population Served NWSC
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 95 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Population Served 9,229
NYN Nyenga 65 %
Nyenga
Population Served 34,524
SBK Ssi Bukunja 59 %
Ssi Bukunja
Population Served 16,306
WKS Wakisi 77 %
Wakisi
Population Served 34,296

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 92 %
Urban Functionality 88 %

BKW Buikwe 96 %
Buikwe
Functional Sources 135
BTC Buikwe TC 86 %
Buikwe TC
Functional Sources 77
KWL Kawolo 96 %
Kawolo
Functional Sources 130
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Functional Sources Unknown
NGG Ngogwe 96 %
Ngogwe
Functional Sources 253
NJA Najja 86 %
Najja
Functional Sources 123
NJJ Najjembe 85 %
Najjembe
Functional Sources 139
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Functional Sources 1
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 92 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Functional Sources 49
NYN Nyenga 93 %
Nyenga
Functional Sources 142
SBK Ssi Bukunja 82 %
Ssi Bukunja
Functional Sources 58
WKS Wakisi 94 %
Wakisi
Functional Sources 143

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUIKWE                               
 1 Njeru TCUrban73,836NWSCNWSC-100%-1-1------------------1-3Yes
 2 KawoloRural44,17928,91865%96%--1073110142166173-3------------No
 3 BuikweRural19,53318,55695%96%-100%8929112-122532891101-1---------No
 4 Buikwe TCUrban17,79416,90495%-86%-4885664108194-4------11-1155310No
 5 NgogweRural38,24836,33695%96%--1734177364402622818-18---------10--No
 6 NajjembeRural35,89534,10095%85%--11521179142358136-6------4-4---No
 7 Ssi BukunjaRural27,51016,30659%82%--4434763977141-1------------No
 8 WakisiRural44,38434,29677%94%--50151261274655117219------4-4---No
 9 Nkokonjeru TCUrban9,7159,22995%-92%-27-27819628415------4-4215--No
 10 NyengaRural53,48534,52465%93%--9219323326177244-4------6-65--No
 11 NajjaRural47,45230,58064%86%--785831621815520415------10717---No
 12 Lugazi TCUrban43,361NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 455,364259,9445792881008242985315634190161412027057510100039746286313No
District 455,364259,9445792881008242985315634190161412027057510100039746286313No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS22002000020
Surface Water Based/Unknown33000300003
Groundwater based/Unknown22000002002
Unknown/Not GFS32000001000
Total1110000303025

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee