Buikwe District

by September 22, 2017

The access rates in Buikwe vary from 60 % in Ssi Bukunja Sub-County to 95 % in Buikwe Sub-County. Buikwe has 1,383 domestic water points which serve a total of 261,366 people – 235,472 in rural areas. 147 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Buikwe has 1 piped schemes.

Access

58%

Rural Functionality

89%

Equity

78

Management

89%

Gender

73%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BTC Buikwe TC 602
Buikwe TC
Population 602
KWL Kawolo 343
Kawolo
Population 343
LTC Lugazi TC 2,325
Lugazi TC
Population 2,325
NJJ Najjembe 188
Najjembe
Population 188
NTC Njeru TC 1,578
Njeru TC
Population 1,578
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 647
Nkokonjeru TC
Population 647
WKS Wakisi 249
Wakisi
Population 249
BKW Buikwe 311
Buikwe
Population 311
NJA Najja 436
Najja
Population 436
SBK Ssi Bukunja 147
Ssi Bukunja
Population 147
NGG Ngogwe 238
Ngogwe
Population 238
NYN Nyenga 468
Nyenga
Population 468

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 58 %
Rural Access 77 %
Urban Access 18 %

BKW Buikwe 95 %
Buikwe
Population Served 18,242
BTC Buikwe TC 95 %
Buikwe TC
Population Served 16,618
KWL Kawolo 67 %
Kawolo
Population Served 28,918
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Population Served NWSC
NGG Ngogwe 95 %
Ngogwe
Population Served 35,721
NJA Najja 70 %
Najja
Population Served 32,530
NJJ Najjembe 95 %
Najjembe
Population Served 33,524
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Population Served NWSC
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 95 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Population Served 9,073
NYN Nyenga 68 %
Nyenga
Population Served 35,624
SBK Ssi Bukunja 60 %
Ssi Bukunja
Population Served 16,306
WKS Wakisi 79 %
Wakisi
Population Served 34,602

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 89 %
Urban Functionality 89 %

BKW Buikwe 97 %
Buikwe
Functional Sources 137
BTC Buikwe TC 89 %
Buikwe TC
Functional Sources 80
KWL Kawolo 88 %
Kawolo
Functional Sources 119
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Functional Sources Unknown
NGG Ngogwe 95 %
Ngogwe
Functional Sources 250
NJA Najja 74 %
Najja
Functional Sources 116
NJJ Najjembe 87 %
Najjembe
Functional Sources 142
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Functional Sources 1
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 90 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Functional Sources 46
NYN Nyenga 87 %
Nyenga
Functional Sources 136
SBK Ssi Bukunja 79 %
Ssi Bukunja
Functional Sources 56
WKS Wakisi 99 %
Wakisi
Functional Sources 153

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUIKWE                               
 1 Njeru TCUrban72,592NWSCNWSC-100%-1-1---------------------Yes
 2 KawoloRural43,43428,91867%88%--1019110115164373-3------------No
 3 BuikweRural19,20418,24495%97%-100%9019112-122532810-101-1---------No
 4 Buikwe TCUrban17,49416,61995%-89%-533567310639314------11-1155310No
 5 NgogweRural37,60335,72395%95%--1707177355402712818-18---------10--No
 6 NajjembeRural35,29033,52695%87%--1152117149234913516------4-4---No
 7 Ssi BukunjaRural27,04616,30660%79%--4344754977141-1------------No
 8 WakisiRural43,63534,60279%99%--5015128-2851-5120-20------4-4---No
 9 Nkokonjeru TCUrban9,5529,07495%-90%-243279-94265-5------4-4215--No
 10 NyengaRural52,58435,62468%87%--8869421728178254-4------6-65--No
 11 NajjaRural46,65232,53070%74%--73108315318137205-5------102030---No
 12 Lugazi TCUrban42,630NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 447,716261,36658898910080846854157361931584320174276101000392059285310No
District 447,716261,36658898910080846854157361931584320174276101000392059285310No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS22002000020
Surface Water Based/Unknown22000200002
Groundwater based/Unknown22000002002
Unknown/Not GFS32000001000
Total109000203024

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee