Buikwe District

by August 20, 2018

The access rates in Buikwe vary from 62 % in Ssi Bukunja Sub-County to 95 % in Buikwe Sub-County. Buikwe has 1,419 domestic water points which serve a total of 264,295 people – 237,860 in rural areas. 125 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Buikwe has 1 piped schemes.

Access

58%

Rural Functionality

92%

Equity

81

Management

89%

Gender

85%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BTC Buikwe TC 615
Buikwe TC
Population 615
KWL Kawolo 351
Kawolo
Population 351
LTC Lugazi TC 2,374
Lugazi TC
Population 2,374
NJJ Najjembe 192
Najjembe
Population 192
NTC Njeru TC 1,612
Njeru TC
Population 1,612
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 661
Nkokonjeru TC
Population 661
WKS Wakisi 254
Wakisi
Population 254
BKW Buikwe 317
Buikwe
Population 317
NJA Najja 446
Najja
Population 446
SBK Ssi Bukunja 150
Ssi Bukunja
Population 150
NGG Ngogwe 243
Ngogwe
Population 243
NYN Nyenga 478
Nyenga
Population 478

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 58 %
Rural Access 76 %
Urban Access 18 %

BKW Buikwe 95 %
Buikwe
Population Served 18,627
BTC Buikwe TC 95 %
Buikwe TC
Population Served 16,969
KWL Kawolo 64 %
Kawolo
Population Served 28,518
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Population Served NWSC
NGG Ngogwe 95 %
Ngogwe
Population Served 36,473
NJA Najja 68 %
Najja
Population Served 32,380
NJJ Najjembe 95 %
Najjembe
Population Served 34,230
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Population Served NWSC
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 95 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Population Served 9,264
NYN Nyenga 68 %
Nyenga
Population Served 36,324
SBK Ssi Bukunja 60 %
Ssi Bukunja
Population Served 16,556
WKS Wakisi 77 %
Wakisi
Population Served 34,296

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 58 %
Rural Access 76 %
Urban Access 18 %

BKW Buikwe 95 %
Buikwe
Population Served 18,627
BTC Buikwe TC 95 %
Buikwe TC
Population Served 16,969
KWL Kawolo 64 %
Kawolo
Population Served 28,518
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Population Served NWSC
NGG Ngogwe 95 %
Ngogwe
Population Served 36,473
NJA Najja 68 %
Najja
Population Served 32,380
NJJ Najjembe 95 %
Najjembe
Population Served 34,230
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Population Served NWSC
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 95 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Population Served 9,264
NYN Nyenga 68 %
Nyenga
Population Served 36,324
SBK Ssi Bukunja 60 %
Ssi Bukunja
Population Served 16,556
WKS Wakisi 77 %
Wakisi
Population Served 34,296

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 92 %
Urban Functionality 88 %

BKW Buikwe 90 %
Buikwe
Functional Sources 126
BTC Buikwe TC 86 %
Buikwe TC
Functional Sources 77
KWL Kawolo 94 %
Kawolo
Functional Sources 126
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Functional Sources Unknown
NGG Ngogwe 92 %
Ngogwe
Functional Sources 268
NJA Najja 95 %
Najja
Functional Sources 148
NJJ Najjembe 85 %
Najjembe
Functional Sources 139
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Functional Sources 1
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 92 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Functional Sources 49
NYN Nyenga 93 %
Nyenga
Functional Sources 154
SBK Ssi Bukunja 82 %
Ssi Bukunja
Functional Sources 60
WKS Wakisi 94 %
Wakisi
Functional Sources 143

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUIKWE                               
 1 Njeru TCUrban74,122NWSCNWSC-100%-1-1------------------1-3Yes
 2 KawoloRural44,35028,51864%94%--1053108142164373-3------------No
 3 BuikweRural19,60818,62895%90%-100%882901321515102510-101-1---------No
 4 Buikwe TCUrban17,86316,97095%-86%-4885664108194-4------11-1155310No
 5 NgogweRural38,39636,47695%92%--17261783011412352818-18------25-2516--No
 6 NajjembeRural36,03434,23295%85%--11521179142358136-6------4-4---No
 7 Ssi BukunjaRural27,61617,00662%82%--40646459122141-1------6-66--No
 8 WakisiRural44,55534,29677%94%--50151261274655117219------4-4---No
 9 Nkokonjeru TCUrban9,7539,26595%-92%-27-27819628415------4-4215--No
 10 NyengaRural53,69236,32468%93%--9219323326177244-4------18-1813--No
 11 NajjaRural47,63532,38068%95%--821831531819120415------2812914--No
 12 Lugazi TCUrban43,529NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 457,124263,838589288100820308501484619415544199714751010001001101320313No
District 457,124263,838589288100820308501484619415544199714751010001001101320313No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS22002000020
Surface Water Based/Unknown33000300003
Groundwater based/Unknown121200010020102
Unknown/Not GFS32000001000
Total212000013030125

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee