Buikwe District

by February 24, 2018

The access rates in Buikwe vary from 60 % in Ssi Bukunja Sub-County to 95 % in Buikwe Sub-County. Buikwe has 1,371 domestic water points which serve a total of 260,381 people – 234,234 in rural areas. 103 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Buikwe has 1 piped schemes.

Access

58%

Rural Functionality

93%

Equity

82

Management

95%

Gender

85%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BTC Buikwe TC 608
Buikwe TC
Population 608
KWL Kawolo 347
Kawolo
Population 347
LTC Lugazi TC 2,347
Lugazi TC
Population 2,347
NJJ Najjembe 190
Najjembe
Population 190
NTC Njeru TC 1,594
Njeru TC
Population 1,594
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 653
Nkokonjeru TC
Population 653
WKS Wakisi 251
Wakisi
Population 251
BKW Buikwe 314
Buikwe
Population 314
NJA Najja 441
Najja
Population 441
SBK Ssi Bukunja 148
Ssi Bukunja
Population 148
NGG Ngogwe 241
Ngogwe
Population 241
NYN Nyenga 473
Nyenga
Population 473

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 58 %
Rural Access 76 %
Urban Access 18 %

BKW Buikwe 95 %
Buikwe
Population Served 18,421
BTC Buikwe TC 95 %
Buikwe TC
Population Served 16,782
KWL Kawolo 66 %
Kawolo
Population Served 28,918
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Population Served NWSC
NGG Ngogwe 95 %
Ngogwe
Population Served 36,072
NJA Najja 65 %
Najja
Population Served 30,430
NJJ Najjembe 95 %
Najjembe
Population Served 33,854
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Population Served NWSC
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 95 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Population Served 9,163
NYN Nyenga 67 %
Nyenga
Population Served 35,624
SBK Ssi Bukunja 60 %
Ssi Bukunja
Population Served 16,306
WKS Wakisi 79 %
Wakisi
Population Served 34,602

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 93 %
Urban Functionality 88 %

BKW Buikwe 96 %
Buikwe
Functional Sources 135
BTC Buikwe TC 86 %
Buikwe TC
Functional Sources 77
KWL Kawolo 96 %
Kawolo
Functional Sources 130
LTC Lugazi TC NWSC
Lugazi TC
Functional Sources Unknown
NGG Ngogwe 96 %
Ngogwe
Functional Sources 253
NJA Najja 86 %
Najja
Functional Sources 122
NJJ Najjembe 91 %
Najjembe
Functional Sources 149
NTC Njeru TC NWSC
Njeru TC
Functional Sources 1
NTL Nkokonjeru TC 92 %
Nkokonjeru TC
Functional Sources 49
NYN Nyenga 90 %
Nyenga
Functional Sources 141
SBK Ssi Bukunja 82 %
Ssi Bukunja
Functional Sources 58
WKS Wakisi 99 %
Wakisi
Functional Sources 153

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUIKWE                               
 1 Njeru TCUrban73,306NWSCNWSC-100%-1-1------------------1-3Yes
 2 KawoloRural43,86228,91866%96%--1073110142166173-3------------No
 3 BuikweRural19,39318,42395%96%-100%8929112-122532891101-1---------No
 4 Buikwe TCUrban17,66716,78495%-86%-4885664108194-4------11-1155310No
 5 NgogweRural37,97336,07495%96%--1734177364402622818-18---------10--No
 6 NajjembeRural35,63833,85695%91%--1152117185237613516------4-4---No
 7 Ssi BukunjaRural27,31216,30660%82%--4434763977141-1------------No
 8 WakisiRural44,06534,60279%99%--5015128-2851-5120-20------4-4---No
 9 Nkokonjeru TCUrban9,6469,16495%-92%-27-27819628415------4-4215--No
 10 NyengaRural53,10135,62467%90%--8959423528196254-4------6-65--No
 11 NajjaRural47,11130,43065%86%--785831621815520415------9716---No
 12 Lugazi TCUrban43,050NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 452,124260,3815893881008213385416726193170332037247610100038745286313No
District 452,124260,3815893881008213385416726193170332037247610100038745286313No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/Not GFS22002000020
Surface Water Based/Unknown33000300003
Groundwater based/Unknown22000002002
Unknown/Not GFS32000001000
Total1110000303025

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee