Kisoro District

by February 24, 2018

The access rates in Kisoro vary from 8 % in Muramba Sub-County to 95 % in Busanza Sub-County. Kisoro has 1,173 domestic water points which serve a total of 126,976 people – 120,282 in rural areas. 126 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kisoro has 1 piped schemes.

Access

43%

Rural Functionality

89%

Equity

152

Management

79%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTC Northern DIV 507
Northern DIV
Population 507
NYB Nyabwishenya 223
Nyabwishenya
Population 223
BSN Busanza 358
Busanza
Population 358
KRN Kirundo 137
Kirundo
Population 137
NYR Nyarubuye 607
Nyarubuye
Population 607
NYN Nyundo 333
Nyundo
Population 333
BKM Bukimbiri 326
Bukimbiri
Population 326
KNB Kanaba 393
Kanaba
Population 393
NYK Nyakabande 683
Nyakabande
Population 683
NYA Nyakinama 779
Nyakinama
Population 779
CHH Chahi 730
Chahi
Population 730
MRM Muramba 868
Muramba
Population 868
NZA Nyarusiza 449
Nyarusiza
Population 449
MRR Murora 561
Murora
Population 561
Southern Div Unknown
Southern Div
Population 0
RUBUGURI TC Unknown
RUBUGURI TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 43 %
Rural Access 42 %
Urban Access 57 %

BKM Bukimbiri 14 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,381
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 18,118
CHH Chahi 12 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,418
KNB Kanaba 61 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,415
KRN Kirundo 74 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,112
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 8 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,036
MRR Murora 54 %
Murora
Population Served 11,086
NYA Nyakinama 31 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,428
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 15,324
NYK Nyakabande 11 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,854
NYN Nyundo 91 %
Nyundo
Population Served 12,720
NYR Nyarubuye 77 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 15,580
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 3,591
Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,216

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 89 %
Urban Functionality 100 %

BKM Bukimbiri 99 %
Bukimbiri
Functional Sources 123
BSN Busanza 87 %
Busanza
Functional Sources 107
CHH Chahi 92 %
Chahi
Functional Sources 46
KNB Kanaba 55 %
Kanaba
Functional Sources 52
KRN Kirundo 100 %
Kirundo
Functional Sources 75
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Functional Sources 11
MRM Muramba 96 %
Muramba
Functional Sources 91
MRR Murora 81 %
Murora
Functional Sources 57
NYA Nyakinama 87 %
Nyakinama
Functional Sources 45
NYB Nyabwishenya 98 %
Nyabwishenya
Functional Sources 119
NYK Nyakabande 85 %
Nyakabande
Functional Sources 22
NYN Nyundo 90 %
Nyundo
Functional Sources 84
NYR Nyarubuye 94 %
Nyarubuye
Functional Sources 84
NZA Nyarusiza 80 %
Nyarusiza
Functional Sources 70
Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Functional Sources 8
RUBUGURI TC 96 %
RUBUGURI TC
Functional Sources 53

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUFUMBIRA                               
 1 Northern DIVUrban5,783NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------11-111,26874271Yes
 2 ChahiRural20,0882,41812%92%-----------31435------15-15---No
 3 MuroraRural20,49411,08654%81%-100%17926----11426---1-13613713-2No
 4 NyarusizaRural32,2623,59111%80%-----------63265------71522---No
 5 NyabwishenyaRural16,13115,32495%98%--61162------27128------31-31---No
 6 RUBUGURI TCRural2,3332,21695%96%--40242------3-3------10-103--No
 7 BukimbiriRural16,4352,38114%99%--9110------114-114------------No
 8 MurambaRural39,0593,0368%96%-----------75277------16218---No
 9 NyundoRural14,00112,72091%90%--56763------28230------------No
 10 NyakinamaRural21,0016,42831%87%--617----119413------3013127-7No
 11 KirundoRural19,07314,11274%100%--63-63------2-2------10-10---No
 12 Southern DivUrban5,986NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------8-8---Yes
 13 KanabaRural17,14610,41561%55%--15722------27633------102939---No
 14 BusanzaRural19,07318,11995%87%--9015105------6-6------11112---No
 15 NyarubuyeRural20,18915,58077%94%--55459------415------25-2513-1No
 16 NyakabandeRural26,4792,85411%85%--718------8210------718---No
Total 295,533126,97643891001004194846700002240126427000101227502771,32474281No
District 295,533126,97643891001004194846700002240126427000101227502771,32474281No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000010000
Unknown/Not GFS310000000000
Groundwater based/GFS33000300020
Surface Water Based/GFS116140301000
Total4711140612020

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee