Kisoro District

by April 22, 2018

The access rates in Kisoro vary from 8 % in Muramba Sub-County to 95 % in Busanza Sub-County. Kisoro has 1,190 domestic water points which serve a total of 128,193 people – 121,481 in rural areas. 126 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kisoro has 1 piped schemes.

Access

43%

Rural Functionality

89%

Equity

151

Management

79%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTC Northern DIV 509
Northern DIV
Population 509
NYB Nyabwishenya 223
Nyabwishenya
Population 223
BSN Busanza 359
Busanza
Population 359
KRN Kirundo 138
Kirundo
Population 138
NYR Nyarubuye 609
Nyarubuye
Population 609
NYN Nyundo 334
Nyundo
Population 334
BKM Bukimbiri 328
Bukimbiri
Population 328
KNB Kanaba 394
Kanaba
Population 394
NYK Nyakabande 685
Nyakabande
Population 685
NYA Nyakinama 782
Nyakinama
Population 782
CHH Chahi 733
Chahi
Population 733
MRM Muramba 871
Muramba
Population 871
NZA Nyarusiza 450
Nyarusiza
Population 450
MRR Murora 563
Murora
Population 563
DTD Southern Div Unknown
Southern Div
Population 0
RBG RUBUGURI TC Unknown
RUBUGURI TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 43 %
Rural Access 43 %
Urban Access 57 %

BKM Bukimbiri 16 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,587
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 18,178
CHH Chahi 14 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,730
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 62 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,615
KRN Kirundo 74 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,112
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 8 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,036
MRR Murora 54 %
Murora
Population Served 11,086
NYA Nyakinama 31 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,428
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 15,374
NYK Nyakabande 11 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,854
NYN Nyundo 93 %
Nyundo
Population Served 13,076
NYR Nyarubuye 77 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 15,586
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 3,591
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,224

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 43 %
Rural Access 43 %
Urban Access 57 %

BKM Bukimbiri 16 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,587
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 18,178
CHH Chahi 14 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,730
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 62 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,615
KRN Kirundo 74 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,112
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 8 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,036
MRR Murora 54 %
Murora
Population Served 11,086
NYA Nyakinama 31 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,428
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 15,374
NYK Nyakabande 11 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,854
NYN Nyundo 93 %
Nyundo
Population Served 13,076
NYR Nyarubuye 77 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 15,586
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 3,591
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,224

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 89 %
Urban Functionality 100 %

BKM Bukimbiri 99 %
Bukimbiri
Functional Sources 125
BSN Busanza 87 %
Busanza
Functional Sources 107
CHH Chahi 93 %
Chahi
Functional Sources 50
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Functional Sources 8
KNB Kanaba 56 %
Kanaba
Functional Sources 53
KRN Kirundo 100 %
Kirundo
Functional Sources 75
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Functional Sources 11
MRM Muramba 96 %
Muramba
Functional Sources 91
MRR Murora 81 %
Murora
Functional Sources 57
NYA Nyakinama 87 %
Nyakinama
Functional Sources 45
NYB Nyabwishenya 98 %
Nyabwishenya
Functional Sources 122
NYK Nyakabande 85 %
Nyakabande
Functional Sources 22
NYN Nyundo 91 %
Nyundo
Functional Sources 87
NYR Nyarubuye 94 %
Nyarubuye
Functional Sources 85
NZA Nyarusiza 80 %
Nyarusiza
Functional Sources 70
RBG RUBUGURI TC 97 %
RUBUGURI TC
Functional Sources 56

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUFUMBIRA                               
 1 Northern DIVUrban5,802NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------11-111,26874271Yes
 2 ChahiRural20,1552,73014%93%-----------33437------17-17---No
 3 MuroraRural20,56211,08654%81%-100%17926----11426---1-13613713-2No
 4 NyarusizaRural32,3703,59111%80%-----------63265------71522---No
 5 NyabwishenyaRural16,18515,37695%98%--63164------28129------31-31---No
 6 RUBUGURI TCRural2,3412,22495%97%--40242------3-3------13-133--No
 7 BukimbiriRural16,4902,58716%99%--10111------115-115------------No
 8 MurambaRural39,1903,0368%96%-----------75277------16218---No
 9 NyundoRural14,04713,07693%91%--57764------29231------1-1---No
 10 NyakinamaRural21,0716,42831%87%--617----119413------3013127-7No
 11 KirundoRural19,13714,11274%100%--63-63------2-2------10-10---No
 12 Southern DivUrban6,006NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------8-8---Yes
 13 KanabaRural17,20310,61562%56%--16723------27633------102939---No
 14 BusanzaRural19,13718,18095%87%--9015105------6-6------11112---No
 15 NyarubuyeRural20,25715,58677%94%--55459------516------25-2513-1No
 16 NyakabandeRural26,5682,85411%85%--718------8210------718---No
Total 296,485128,18843891001004244847200002240726433000101233502831,32474281No
District 296,485128,18843891001004244847200002240726433000101233502831,32474281No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000010000
Unknown/Not GFS310000000000
Groundwater based/GFS33000300020
Surface Water Based/GFS116140301000
Total4711140612020

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee