Kisoro District

by June 19, 2018

The access rates in Kisoro vary from 8 % in Muramba Sub-County to 95 % in Busanza Sub-County. Kisoro has 1,195 domestic water points which serve a total of 129,238 people – 122,507 in rural areas. 153 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kisoro has 1 piped schemes.

Access

43%

Rural Functionality

87%

Equity

151

Management

90%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTC Northern DIV 511
Northern DIV
Population 511
NYB Nyabwishenya 224
Nyabwishenya
Population 224
BSN Busanza 360
Busanza
Population 360
KRN Kirundo 138
Kirundo
Population 138
NYR Nyarubuye 611
Nyarubuye
Population 611
NYN Nyundo 335
Nyundo
Population 335
BKM Bukimbiri 329
Bukimbiri
Population 329
KNB Kanaba 396
Kanaba
Population 396
NYK Nyakabande 688
Nyakabande
Population 688
NYA Nyakinama 784
Nyakinama
Population 784
CHH Chahi 735
Chahi
Population 735
MRM Muramba 874
Muramba
Population 874
NZA Nyarusiza 452
Nyarusiza
Population 452
MRR Murora 565
Murora
Population 565
DTD Southern Div Unknown
Southern Div
Population 0
RBG RUBUGURI TC Unknown
RUBUGURI TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 43 %
Rural Access 43 %
Urban Access 57 %

BKM Bukimbiri 16 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,587
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 18,243
CHH Chahi 14 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,880
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 61 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,615
KRN Kirundo 73 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,112
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 8 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,036
MRR Murora 56 %
Murora
Population Served 11,486
NYA Nyakinama 30 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,428
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 15,429
NYK Nyakabande 11 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,854
NYN Nyundo 93 %
Nyundo
Population Served 13,076
NYR Nyarubuye 78 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 15,936
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 3,591
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,232

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 43 %
Rural Access 43 %
Urban Access 57 %

BKM Bukimbiri 16 %
Bukimbiri
Population Served 2,587
BSN Busanza 95 %
Busanza
Population Served 18,243
CHH Chahi 14 %
Chahi
Population Served 2,880
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Population Served NWSC
KNB Kanaba 61 %
Kanaba
Population Served 10,615
KRN Kirundo 73 %
Kirundo
Population Served 14,112
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Population Served NWSC
MRM Muramba 8 %
Muramba
Population Served 3,036
MRR Murora 56 %
Murora
Population Served 11,486
NYA Nyakinama 30 %
Nyakinama
Population Served 6,428
NYB Nyabwishenya 95 %
Nyabwishenya
Population Served 15,429
NYK Nyakabande 11 %
Nyakabande
Population Served 2,854
NYN Nyundo 93 %
Nyundo
Population Served 13,076
NYR Nyarubuye 78 %
Nyarubuye
Population Served 15,936
NZA Nyarusiza 11 %
Nyarusiza
Population Served 3,591
RBG RUBUGURI TC 95 %
RUBUGURI TC
Population Served 2,232

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 87 %
Urban Functionality 100 %

BKM Bukimbiri 94 %
Bukimbiri
Functional Sources 119
BSN Busanza 83 %
Busanza
Functional Sources 102
CHH Chahi 96 %
Chahi
Functional Sources 53
DTD Southern Div NWSC
Southern Div
Functional Sources 8
KNB Kanaba 61 %
Kanaba
Functional Sources 58
KRN Kirundo 97 %
Kirundo
Functional Sources 73
KTC Northern DIV NWSC
Northern DIV
Functional Sources 11
MRM Muramba 96 %
Muramba
Functional Sources 91
MRR Murora 94 %
Murora
Functional Sources 68
NYA Nyakinama 92 %
Nyakinama
Functional Sources 48
NYB Nyabwishenya 84 %
Nyabwishenya
Functional Sources 104
NYK Nyakabande 85 %
Nyakabande
Functional Sources 22
NYN Nyundo 86 %
Nyundo
Functional Sources 83
NYR Nyarubuye 88 %
Nyarubuye
Functional Sources 81
NZA Nyarusiza 74 %
Nyarusiza
Functional Sources 64
RBG RUBUGURI TC 98 %
RUBUGURI TC
Functional Sources 57

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUFUMBIRA                               
 1 Northern DIVUrban5,823NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------11-111,26874271Yes
 2 ChahiRural20,2262,88014%96%-----------35237------18-18---No
 3 MuroraRural20,63411,48656%94%-100%26228---1-1516---1-13613713-2No
 4 NyarusizaRural32,4843,59111%74%-----------59665------51722---No
 5 NyabwishenyaRural16,24215,43095%84%--451964------29-29------30131---No
 6 RUBUGURI TCRural2,3492,23295%98%--41142------3-3------13-133--No
 7 BukimbiriRural16,5482,58716%94%--10111------1096115------------No
 8 MurambaRural39,3283,0368%96%-----------76177------15318---No
 9 NyundoRural14,09713,07693%86%--511364------31-31------1-1---No
 10 NyakinamaRural21,1456,42830%92%--527----1113-13------3013127-7No
 11 KirundoRural19,20414,11273%97%--61263------2-2------10-10---No
 12 Southern DivUrban6,027NWSCNWSC-100%-------------------8-8---Yes
 13 KanabaRural17,26310,61561%61%--91423------27633------221739---No
 14 BusanzaRural19,20418,24495%83%--8520105------6-6------11112---No
 15 NyarubuyeRural20,32815,93678%88%--501060------516------26-2613-1No
 16 NyakabandeRural26,6612,85411%85%--718------8210------718---No
Total 297,543129,23643871001003908547500011240825433000101243422851,32474281No
District 297,543129,23643871001003908547500011240825433000101243422851,32474281No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000010000
Unknown/Not GFS310000000000
Groundwater based/GFS33000300020
Surface Water Based/GFS116140301000
Total4711140612020

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee