Sironko District

by June 19, 2018

The access rates in Sironko vary from 61 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,170 domestic water points which serve a total of 208,232 people – 187,025 in rural areas. 182 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

84%

Equity

53

Management

80%

Gender

87%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,641
Bumalimba
Population 2,641
BNY Bunyafa 795
Bunyafa
Population 795
BSL Busulani 815
Busulani
Population 815
BTZ Buteza 735
Buteza
Population 735
BGT Bugitimwa 197
Bugitimwa
Population 197
BWL Buwalasi 778
Buwalasi
Population 778
BKH Bukhulo 743
Bukhulo
Population 743
BKS Bukiise 586
Bukiise
Population 586
BMS Bumasifwa 585
Bumasifwa
Population 585
BWS Buwasa 797
Buwasa
Population 797
BYB Buyobo 657
Buyobo
Population 657
MSB Masaba 495
Masaba
Population 495
NLS Nalusala 466
Nalusala
Population 466
ZSI Zesui 380
Zesui
Population 380
BKY Bukyabo 909
Bukyabo
Population 909
STC Sironko TC 833
Sironko TC
Population 833
BTC Budadiri TC 2,849
Budadiri TC
Population 2,849
BKI Bukiyi 588
Bukiyi
Population 588
BUI Bukyambi 937
Bukyambi
Population 937
BHG Buhugu 356
Buhugu
Population 356
BTN Butandiga 623
Butandiga
Population 623

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 57 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,677
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,071
BKI Bukiyi 63 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 8,950
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,592
BNY Bunyafa 81 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,300
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,774
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,122
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,563
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,693
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,940
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,896
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,398
NLS Nalusala 94 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,574
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,588
ZSI Zesui 94 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,968

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 57 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,677
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,071
BKI Bukiyi 63 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 8,950
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,592
BNY Bunyafa 81 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,300
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,774
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,122
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,563
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,693
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,940
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,896
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,398
NLS Nalusala 94 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,574
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,588
ZSI Zesui 94 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,968

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 84 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGT Bugitimwa 63 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 22
BHG Buhugu 82 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 49
BKH Bukhulo 90 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 47
BKI Bukiyi 93 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 41
BKS Bukiise 86 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 56
BKY Bukyabo 90 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 37
BML Bumalimba 98 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 97
BMS Bumasifwa 88 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 68
BNY Bunyafa 87 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 45
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 21
BTN Butandiga 79 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 33
BTZ Buteza 89 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 65
BUI Bukyambi 91 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 29
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 51
BWS Buwasa 87 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 86 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 82
MSB Masaba 61 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 39
NLS Nalusala 71 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 41
STC Sironko TC 92 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 35
ZSI Zesui 84 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 52

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,4118,94095%87%--27128---1-12-2------166224--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,83310,98374%74%--28230------6-6------171633---No
 3 BukiiseRural22,09613,51261%86%--141156-616-162-2------188265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural8,1847,77595%84%--26-261-1-22---------5496932132No
 5 BunyafaRural12,78710,30081%87%--44347-11------------1343-1No
 6 ZesuiRural11,66210,96894%84%-67%38139----112131-111212719---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban18,51517,58995%-92%-1-11-116319---------17-176942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,62813,89795%86%--25126---1-1---------561268---No
 9 BumalimbaRural18,20916,05088%98%--15-15---3-3---------79281---No
 10 ButezaRural12,17311,56495%89%--53-531-1---1-1------10818---No
 11 MasabaRural10,94610,39995%61%--23124---1-1---------152439---No
 12 BumasifwaRural11,15010,59395%88%--43144---1-15-5------19827---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,7746,90089%90%--7291-11-1---------2823071--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,8873,69395%91%--18119---------------11213---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban18,413NWSCNWSC-100%-15-15---1-13-3------2-2---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,53813,07167%90%--729314302324-4------3-3---No
 17 BukiyiRural14,1178,95063%93%--20-203-36-6---------12315---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,4456,12395%79%--20-20---1232-2------10717---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,2076,05666%63%--19-19------1-1------213152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,2309,57494%71%--17-17-113-34-4------17163312--No
 21 BuhuguRural8,0817,67795%82%-100%10212---3-3------1-136945---No
Total 262,267208,224798495754701848816319841094321331012133861505361,4844276No
District 262,267208,224798495754701848816319841094321331012133861505361,4844276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown66000600000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Total2319030802011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee