Sironko District

by April 22, 2018

The access rates in Sironko vary from 61 % in Bukiise Sub-County to 95 % in Bumasifwa Sub-County. Sironko has 1,169 domestic water points which serve a total of 207,565 people – 186,424 in rural areas. 181 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Sironko has 1 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

84%

Equity

53

Management

80%

Gender

87%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
BML Bumalimba 2,631
Bumalimba
Population 2,631
BNY Bunyafa 792
Bunyafa
Population 792
BSL Busulani 812
Busulani
Population 812
BTZ Buteza 732
Buteza
Population 732
BGT Bugitimwa 197
Bugitimwa
Population 197
BWL Buwalasi 775
Buwalasi
Population 775
BKH Bukhulo 741
Bukhulo
Population 741
BKS Bukiise 584
Bukiise
Population 584
BMS Bumasifwa 583
Bumasifwa
Population 583
BWS Buwasa 794
Buwasa
Population 794
BYB Buyobo 654
Buyobo
Population 654
MSB Masaba 493
Masaba
Population 493
NLS Nalusala 464
Nalusala
Population 464
ZSI Zesui 379
Zesui
Population 379
BKY Bukyabo 906
Bukyabo
Population 906
STC Sironko TC 830
Sironko TC
Population 830
BTC Budadiri TC 2,839
Budadiri TC
Population 2,839
BKI Bukiyi 586
Bukiyi
Population 586
BUI Bukyambi 934
Bukyambi
Population 934
BHG Buhugu 355
Buhugu
Population 355
BTN Butandiga 621
Butandiga
Population 621

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 57 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,648
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,071
BKI Bukiyi 64 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 8,950
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,552
BNY Bunyafa 81 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,300
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,744
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,099
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,520
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,678
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,906
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,843
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,358
NLS Nalusala 94 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,574
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,522
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 83 %
Urban Access 57 %

BGT Bugitimwa 66 %
Bugitimwa
Population Served 6,056
BHG Buhugu 95 %
Buhugu
Population Served 7,648
BKH Bukhulo 67 %
Bukhulo
Population Served 13,071
BKI Bukiyi 64 %
Bukiyi
Population Served 8,950
BKS Bukiise 61 %
Bukiise
Population Served 13,512
BKY Bukyabo 89 %
Bukyabo
Population Served 6,900
BML Bumalimba 88 %
Bumalimba
Population Served 16,050
BMS Bumasifwa 95 %
Bumasifwa
Population Served 10,552
BNY Bunyafa 81 %
Bunyafa
Population Served 10,300
BSL Busulani 95 %
Busulani
Population Served 7,744
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Population Served NWSC
BTN Butandiga 95 %
Butandiga
Population Served 6,099
BTZ Buteza 95 %
Buteza
Population Served 11,520
BUI Bukyambi 95 %
Bukyambi
Population Served 3,678
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Population Served 10,983
BWS Buwasa 95 %
Buwasa
Population Served 8,906
BYB Buyobo 95 %
Buyobo
Population Served 13,843
MSB Masaba 95 %
Masaba
Population Served 10,358
NLS Nalusala 94 %
Nalusala
Population Served 9,574
STC Sironko TC 95 %
Sironko TC
Population Served 17,522
ZSI Zesui 92 %
Zesui
Population Served 10,668

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 84 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGT Bugitimwa 63 %
Bugitimwa
Functional Sources 22
BHG Buhugu 82 %
Buhugu
Functional Sources 49
BKH Bukhulo 90 %
Bukhulo
Functional Sources 47
BKI Bukiyi 93 %
Bukiyi
Functional Sources 41
BKS Bukiise 86 %
Bukiise
Functional Sources 56
BKY Bukyabo 90 %
Bukyabo
Functional Sources 37
BML Bumalimba 98 %
Bumalimba
Functional Sources 97
BMS Bumasifwa 88 %
Bumasifwa
Functional Sources 68
BNY Bunyafa 87 %
Bunyafa
Functional Sources 45
BSL Busulani 84 %
Busulani
Functional Sources 32
BTC Budadiri TC NWSC
Budadiri TC
Functional Sources 21
BTN Butandiga 79 %
Butandiga
Functional Sources 33
BTZ Buteza 89 %
Buteza
Functional Sources 65
BUI Bukyambi 91 %
Bukyambi
Functional Sources 29
BWL Buwalasi 74 %
Buwalasi
Functional Sources 51
BWS Buwasa 87 %
Buwasa
Functional Sources 46
BYB Buyobo 86 %
Buyobo
Functional Sources 82
MSB Masaba 61 %
Masaba
Functional Sources 39
NLS Nalusala 71 %
Nalusala
Functional Sources 41
STC Sironko TC 92 %
Sironko TC
Functional Sources 35
ZSI Zesui 85 %
Zesui
Functional Sources 52

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUDADIRI                               
 1 BuwasaRural9,3768,90795%87%--27128---1-12-2------166224--No
 2 BuwalasiRural14,77810,98374%74%--28230------6-6------171633---No
 3 BukiiseRural22,01313,51261%86%--141156-616-162-2------188265-1No
 4 BusulaniRural8,1537,74595%84%--26-261-1-22---------5496932132No
 5 BunyafaRural12,73910,30081%87%--44347-11------------1343-1No
 6 ZesuiRural11,61810,66892%85%-67%38139------2131-111212719---No
 7 Sironko TCUrban18,44617,52495%-92%-1-11-116319---------17-176942141No
 8 BuyoboRural14,57413,84595%86%--25126---1-1---------561268---No
 9 BumalimbaRural18,14116,05088%98%--15-15---3-3---------79281---No
 10 ButezaRural12,12811,52295%89%--53-531-1---1-1------10818---No
 11 MasabaRural10,90510,36095%61%--23124---1-1---------152439---No
 12 BumasifwaRural11,10910,55495%88%--43144---1-15-5------19827---No
 13 BukyaboRural7,7456,90089%90%--7291-11-1---------2823071--No
 14 BukyambiRural3,8733,67995%91%--18119---------------11213---No
 15 Budadiri TCUrban18,344NWSCNWSC-100%-15-15---1-13-3------2-2---Yes
 16 BukhuloRural19,46613,07167%90%--729314302324-4------3-3---No
 17 BukiyiRural14,0648,95064%93%--20-203-36-6---------12315---No
 18 ButandigaRural6,4216,10095%79%--20-20---1232-2------10717---No
 19 BugitimwaRural9,1726,05666%63%--19-19------1-1------213152-1No
 20 NalusalaRural10,1919,57494%71%--17-17-113-34-4------17163312--No
 21 BuhuguRural8,0517,64895%82%-100%10212---3-3------1-136945---No
Total 261,273207,55279849575470184881631984993321331012133861505361,4844276No
District 261,273207,55279849575470184881631984993321331012133861505361,4844276No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS11000001000
Groundwater based/Unknown66000600000
Unknown/GFS118030000000
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100001
Surface Water Based/GFS21000001010
Combined Water Based/Unknown11000100000
Total2319030802011

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee