Kasese District

by January 23, 2018

The access rates in Kasese vary from 21 % in Kyondo Sub-County to 95 % in Ihandiro Sub-County. Kasese has 3,293 domestic water points which serve a total of 467,882 people – 330,875 in rural areas. 588 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kasese has 37 piped schemes.

Access

63%

Rural Functionality

79%

Equity

140

Management

93%

Gender

98%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
MHN Mahango 668
Mahango
Population 668
MLB Maliba 230
Maliba
Population 230
MHK Muhokya 63
Muhokya
Population 63
HTC Hima TC 485
Hima TC
Population 485
IHN Ihandiro 298
Ihandiro
Population 298
BWR Bwera 1,376
Bwera
Population 1,376
ISN Isango 617
Isango
Population 617
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC 441
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Population 441
KLM Kilembe 186
Kilembe
Population 186
KTS Kitswamba 140
Kitswamba
Population 140
KRM Karambi 1,494
Karambi
Population 1,494
KSN Kisinga 272
Kisinga
Population 272
KTH Kitholhu 337
Kitholhu
Population 337
KYN Kyondo 170
Kyondo
Population 170
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC 2,725
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Population 2,725
MKN Mukunyu 595
Mukunyu
Population 595
NYK Nyakatonzi 60
Nyakatonzi
Population 60
NYU Nyakiyumbu 320
Nyakiyumbu
Population 320
BGY Bugoye 190
Bugoye
Population 190
BHH Buhuhira 557
Buhuhira
Population 557
BWS Bwesumbu 234
Bwesumbu
Population 234
KRS Karusandara 85
Karusandara
Population 85
KYB Kyabarungira 727
Kyabarungira
Population 727
LKT Lake Katwe 36
Lake Katwe
Population 36
RKK Rukoki 392
Rukoki
Population 392
NDV Nyamwamba DIV 879
Nyamwamba DIV
Population 879
KYR Kyarumba 290
Kyarumba
Population 290
BDV Bulembia DIV 286
Bulembia DIV
Population 286
CDV Central DIV 1,206
Central DIV
Population 1,206
Kinyamaseka TC Unknown
Kinyamaseka TC
Population 0
Rugendabara Kikongo TC Unknown
Rugendabara Kikongo TC
Population 0
Kisinga TC Unknown
Kisinga TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 63 %
Rural Access 62 %
Urban Access 64 %

BDV Bulembia DIV 53 %
Bulembia DIV
Population Served 9,350
BGY Bugoye NWSC
Bugoye
Population Served NWSC
BHH Buhuhira 48 %
Buhuhira
Population Served 9,400
BWR Bwera 79 %
Bwera
Population Served 14,906
BWS Bwesumbu 41 %
Bwesumbu
Population Served 9,386
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
HTC Hima TC NWSC
Hima TC
Population Served NWSC
IHN Ihandiro 95 %
Ihandiro
Population Served 13,580
ISN Isango 95 %
Isango
Population Served 8,379
KLM Kilembe 88 %
Kilembe
Population Served 12,650
KRM Karambi NWSC
Karambi
Population Served NWSC
KRS Karusandara 74 %
Karusandara
Population Served 9,503
KSN Kisinga 68 %
Kisinga
Population Served 18,000
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC NWSC
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Population Served NWSC
KTH Kitholhu 95 %
Kitholhu
Population Served 17,241
KTS Kitswamba NWSC
Kitswamba
Population Served NWSC
KYB Kyabarungira 67 %
Kyabarungira
Population Served 11,736
KYN Kyondo 21 %
Kyondo
Population Served 5,465
KYR Kyarumba 34 %
Kyarumba
Population Served 15,420
LKT Lake Katwe 67 %
Lake Katwe
Population Served 14,204
MHK Muhokya 39 %
Muhokya
Population Served 8,050
MHN Mahango 95 %
Mahango
Population Served 20,418
MKN Mukunyu 22 %
Mukunyu
Population Served 7,518
MLB Maliba 48 %
Maliba
Population Served 24,127
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC NWSC
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Population Served NWSC
NDV Nyamwamba DIV NWSC
Nyamwamba DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakatonzi 61 %
Nyakatonzi
Population Served 3,300
NYU Nyakiyumbu 83 %
Nyakiyumbu
Population Served 27,277
RKK Rukoki 62 %
Rukoki
Population Served 9,300
Kinyamaseka TC 95 %
Kinyamaseka TC
Population Served 1,734
Rugendabara Kikongo TC 63 %
Rugendabara Kikongo TC
Population Served 5,862
Kisinga TC 95 %
Kisinga TC
Population Served 16,373

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 79 %
Urban Functionality 89 %

BDV Bulembia DIV 100 %
Bulembia DIV
Functional Sources 56
BGY Bugoye NWSC
Bugoye
Functional Sources 195
BHH Buhuhira 98 %
Buhuhira
Functional Sources 50
BWR Bwera 90 %
Bwera
Functional Sources 86
BWS Bwesumbu 79 %
Bwesumbu
Functional Sources 46
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
HTC Hima TC NWSC
Hima TC
Functional Sources 5
IHN Ihandiro 90 %
Ihandiro
Functional Sources 89
ISN Isango 92 %
Isango
Functional Sources 124
KLM Kilembe 87 %
Kilembe
Functional Sources 61
KRM Karambi NWSC
Karambi
Functional Sources 195
KRS Karusandara 94 %
Karusandara
Functional Sources 31
KSN Kisinga 79 %
Kisinga
Functional Sources 91
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC NWSC
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Functional Sources 52
KTH Kitholhu 78 %
Kitholhu
Functional Sources 112
KTS Kitswamba NWSC
Kitswamba
Functional Sources 60
KYB Kyabarungira 39 %
Kyabarungira
Functional Sources 30
KYN Kyondo 86 %
Kyondo
Functional Sources 31
KYR Kyarumba 71 %
Kyarumba
Functional Sources 75
LKT Lake Katwe 95 %
Lake Katwe
Functional Sources 75
MHK Muhokya 76 %
Muhokya
Functional Sources 38
MHN Mahango 98 %
Mahango
Functional Sources 132
MKN Mukunyu 90 %
Mukunyu
Functional Sources 37
MLB Maliba 65 %
Maliba
Functional Sources 88
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC NWSC
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Functional Sources 560
NDV Nyamwamba DIV NWSC
Nyamwamba DIV
Functional Sources 89
NYK Nyakatonzi 73 %
Nyakatonzi
Functional Sources 8
NYU Nyakiyumbu 22 %
Nyakiyumbu
Functional Sources 38
RKK Rukoki 98 %
Rukoki
Functional Sources 52
Kinyamaseka TC 91 %
Kinyamaseka TC
Functional Sources 62
Rugendabara Kikongo TC 100 %
Rugendabara Kikongo TC
Functional Sources 25
Kisinga TC 89 %
Kisinga TC
Functional Sources 112

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUKONJO                                
 1 IsangoRural8,8218,38095%92%--2-2------213------12010130---No
 2 KarambiRural27,781NWSCNWSC76%--191029------3-3------17351224---Yes
 3 KitholhuRural18,14917,24295%78%--4919681-1---246------60868---No
 4 MukunyuRural34,3717,51822%90%--12-124153-33-3------15318---No
 5 KisingaRural26,36118,00068%79%--3-3-11213---------8622108---No
 6 IhandiroRural14,29613,58195%90%--66672------4-4------19423996-73No
 7 Kisinga TCUrban17,23616,37495%-89%-343371-1------------771188---No
 8 KyondoRural25,8545,46521%86%--9110------123------21223---No
 9 BweraRural18,85814,90679%90%--10313------1-1------75782---No
 10 NyakiyumbuRural32,95227,27783%22%--11011---3811145------33112145---No
 11 NyakatonziRural5,3743,30061%73%-100%---617224------1-1------No
 12 KyarumbaRural45,32115,42034%71%--2673322411215520------311546---No
 13 Hima TCUrban14,195NWSCNWSC-83%-------2131-1------2-2---Yes
 14 Kinyamaseka TCUrban1,8251,73495%-91%-16-162-2---628------38442---No
 15 Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TCUrban55,257NWSCNWSC-87%-4-4---2132-2------55284636---Yes
Total 346,651229,28966738710025159310165211514294118590001011,3023331,635996073No
BUSONGORA                               
 1 KilembeRural14,39712,65088%87%--35843---------------26127---No
 2 MuhokyaRural20,6838,05039%76%--415----22---------34943---No
 3 Katwe-Kabatoro TCUrban6,894NWSCNWSC-88%-5-5----11---------47653334415Yes
 4 BuhuhiraRural19,6709,40048%98%--311321-1------------18-18---No
 5 BugoyeRural38,325NWSCNWSC98%--651665161-13-3------1211122---Yes
 6 KyabarungiraRural17,64211,73667%39%--51318-11---156------242852---No
 7 RukokiRural15,0069,30062%98%--27-27---------------25126---No
 8 Lake KatweRural21,19014,20467%95%--7-72-2164209-9------41-4114-2No
 9 KarusandaraRural12,8769,50374%94%--1-117118121131-1------------No
 10 MalibaRural50,08624,12748%65%--442771112325145------3913522-2No
 11 KitswambaRural22,610NWSCNWSC91%--1-16-6-11---------53558---Yes
 12 Rugendabara Kikongo TCUrban9,3285,86263%-100%----6-610-102-2------7-7---No
 13 MahangoRural21,49520,42095%98%--1043107------8-8------20-20---No
 14 BwesumbuRural22,8139,38641%79%--23831------6-6------17421---No
Total 293,015185,805638592035262414384424211533194000000047268540350419No
KASESE M.C                               
 1 Bulembia DIVUrban17,6429,35053%-100%-19-19---------------37-37---No
 2 Nyamwamba DIVUrban60,428NWSCNWSC-95%-18-18314---314------65368---Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban30,822NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 108,89252,788480970370373140003140000001023105000No
District 748,558467,88263798910064012176157106757258275281030001011,8764042,2801,346492No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS3724112110000240
Groundwater based/GFS21010000020
Groundwater based/Not GFS22000000020
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Total4328113010020280

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee