Kasese District

by July 22, 2017

The access rates in Kasese vary from 10 % in Nyakatonzi Sub-County to 95 % in Ihandiro Sub-County. Kasese has 3,275 domestic water points which serve a total of 456,475 people – 334,895 in rural areas. 590 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kasese has 40 piped schemes.

Access

61%

Rural Functionality

80%

Equity

268

Management

93%

Gender

96%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
MHN Mahango 655
Mahango
Population 655
MLB Maliba 234
Maliba
Population 234
MHK Muhokya 64
Muhokya
Population 64
HTC Hima TC 474
Hima TC
Population 474
IHN Ihandiro 302
Ihandiro
Population 302
BWR Bwera 1,364
Bwera
Population 1,364
ISN Isango 606
Isango
Population 606
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC 439
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Population 439
KLM Kilembe 184
Kilembe
Population 184
KTS Kitswamba 198
Kitswamba
Population 198
KRM Karambi 1,565
Karambi
Population 1,565
KSN Kisinga 449
Kisinga
Population 449
KTH Kitholhu 341
Kitholhu
Population 341
KYN Kyondo 170
Kyondo
Population 170
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC 2,695
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Population 2,695
MKN Mukunyu 591
Mukunyu
Population 591
NYK Nyakatonzi 369
Nyakatonzi
Population 369
NYU Nyakiyumbu 52
Nyakiyumbu
Population 52
BGY Bugoye 188
Bugoye
Population 188
BHH Buhuhira 561
Buhuhira
Population 561
BWS Bwesumbu 233
Bwesumbu
Population 233
KRS Karusandara 84
Karusandara
Population 84
KYB Kyabarungira 738
Kyabarungira
Population 738
LKT Lake Katwe 43
Lake Katwe
Population 43
RKK Rukoki 409
Rukoki
Population 409
NDV Nyamwamba DIV 885
Nyamwamba DIV
Population 885
KYR Kyarumba 289
Kyarumba
Population 289
BDV Bulembia DIV 230
Bulembia DIV
Population 230
CDV Central DIV 1,326
Central DIV
Population 1,326

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 61 %
Rural Access 59 %
Urban Access 66 %

BDV Bulembia DIV 66 %
Bulembia DIV
Population Served 9,350
BGY Bugoye NWSC
Bugoye
Population Served NWSC
BHH Buhuhira 47 %
Buhuhira
Population Served 9,400
BWR Bwera 78 %
Bwera
Population Served 14,606
BWS Bwesumbu 41 %
Bwesumbu
Population Served 9,386
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
HTC Hima TC NWSC
Hima TC
Population Served NWSC
IHN Ihandiro 95 %
Ihandiro
Population Served 13,786
ISN Isango 95 %
Isango
Population Served 8,241
KLM Kilembe 89 %
Kilembe
Population Served 12,650
KRM Karambi NWSC
Karambi
Population Served NWSC
KRS Karusandara 75 %
Karusandara
Population Served 9,503
KSN Kisinga 90 %
Kisinga
Population Served 39,050
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC 95 %
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Population Served 6,524
KTH Kitholhu 95 %
Kitholhu
Population Served 17,432
KTS Kitswamba NWSC
Kitswamba
Population Served NWSC
KYB Kyabarungira 64 %
Kyabarungira
Population Served 11,436
KYN Kyondo 21 %
Kyondo
Population Served 5,465
KYR Kyarumba 34 %
Kyarumba
Population Served 15,270
LKT Lake Katwe 56 %
Lake Katwe
Population Served 14,204
MHK Muhokya 38 %
Muhokya
Population Served 8,050
MHN Mahango 95 %
Mahango
Population Served 20,027
MKN Mukunyu 52 %
Mukunyu
Population Served 17,816
MLB Maliba 45 %
Maliba
Population Served 22,777
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC NWSC
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Population Served NWSC
NDV Nyamwamba DIV NWSC
Nyamwamba DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYK Nyakatonzi 10 %
Nyakatonzi
Population Served 3,300
NYU Nyakiyumbu 95 %
Nyakiyumbu
Population Served 5,108
RKK Rukoki 59 %
Rukoki
Population Served 9,300

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 80 %
Urban Functionality 89 %

BDV Bulembia DIV 100 %
Bulembia DIV
Functional Sources 56
BGY Bugoye NWSC
Bugoye
Functional Sources 190
BHH Buhuhira 98 %
Buhuhira
Functional Sources 50
BWR Bwera 89 %
Bwera
Functional Sources 84
BWS Bwesumbu 79 %
Bwesumbu
Functional Sources 46
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
HTC Hima TC NWSC
Hima TC
Functional Sources 58
IHN Ihandiro 90 %
Ihandiro
Functional Sources 89
ISN Isango 92 %
Isango
Functional Sources 124
KLM Kilembe 87 %
Kilembe
Functional Sources 61
KRM Karambi NWSC
Karambi
Functional Sources 214
KRS Karusandara 94 %
Karusandara
Functional Sources 31
KSN Kisinga 84 %
Kisinga
Functional Sources 203
KTC Katwe-Kabatoro TC 88 %
Katwe-Kabatoro TC
Functional Sources 52
KTH Kitholhu 78 %
Kitholhu
Functional Sources 112
KTS Kitswamba NWSC
Kitswamba
Functional Sources 31
KYB Kyabarungira 37 %
Kyabarungira
Functional Sources 28
KYN Kyondo 86 %
Kyondo
Functional Sources 31
KYR Kyarumba 71 %
Kyarumba
Functional Sources 74
LKT Lake Katwe 95 %
Lake Katwe
Functional Sources 75
MHK Muhokya 76 %
Muhokya
Functional Sources 38
MHN Mahango 98 %
Mahango
Functional Sources 132
MKN Mukunyu 90 %
Mukunyu
Functional Sources 99
MLB Maliba 63 %
Maliba
Functional Sources 79
MTC Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC NWSC
Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TC
Functional Sources 541
NDV Nyamwamba DIV NWSC
Nyamwamba DIV
Functional Sources 89
NYK Nyakatonzi 73 %
Nyakatonzi
Functional Sources 8
NYU Nyakiyumbu 22 %
Nyakiyumbu
Functional Sources 38
RKK Rukoki 98 %
Rukoki
Functional Sources 52

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUSONGORA                               
 1 KilembeRural14,27812,65089%87%--35843---------------26127---No
 2 MuhokyaRural20,9218,05038%76%--415----22---------34943---No
 3 Katwe-Kabatoro TCUrban6,8676,52495%-88%-5-5----11---------47653334415No
 4 BuhuhiraRural19,8059,40047%98%--311321-1------------18-18---No
 5 BugoyeRural37,883NWSCNWSC98%--651665161-13-3------1161117---Yes
 6 KyabarungiraRural17,92511,43664%37%--51318-11---156------222850---No
 7 RukokiRural15,6719,30059%98%--27-27---------------25126---No
 8 Lake KatweRural25,23514,20456%95%--7-72-2164209-9------41-4114-2No
 9 KarusandaraRural12,7369,50375%94%--1-117118121131-1------------No
 10 MalibaRural50,97122,77745%63%--442771112325145------3013432-2No
 11 KitswambaRural32,144NWSCNWSC97%--1-110-1010-102-2------819---Yes
 12 MahangoRural21,08220,02895%98%--1043107------8-8------20-20---No
 13 BwesumbuRural22,7239,38641%79%--23831------6-6------17421---No
Total 298,241173,687588590035262414384424211533194000000045568523350419No
KASESE M.C                               
 1 Bulembia DIVUrban14,1779,35066%-100%-19-19---------------37-37---No
 2 Nyamwamba DIVUrban60,851NWSCNWSC-95%-18-18314---314------65368---Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban33,886NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 108,91452,788480970370373140003140000001023105000No
BUKONJO                                
 1 IsangoRural8,6758,24195%92%--2-2------213------12010130---No
 2 KarambiRural29,115NWSCNWSC78%--191029------3-3------19251243---Yes
 3 KitholhuRural18,35017,43395%78%--4919681-1---246------60868---No
 4 MukunyuRural34,12017,81652%90%--28-286173-39211------53861---No
 5 KisingaRural43,52239,05090%84%--37340112213---------16334197---No
 6 IhandiroRural14,51313,78795%90%--66672------4-4------19423996-73No
 7 KyondoRural25,7135,46521%86%--9110------123------21223---No
 8 BweraRural18,69714,60678%89%--10313------1-1------73780---No
 9 NyakiyumbuRural5,3775,10895%22%--11011---3811145------33112145---No
 10 NyakatonziRural33,0303,30010%73%-100%---617224------1-1------No
 11 KyarumbaRural45,19715,27034%71%--2673322411215520------301545---No
 12 Hima TCUrban13,866NWSCNWSC-91%----2-22241-1------53457---Yes
 13 Mpondwe/Lhubiriha TCUrban54,648NWSCNWSC-86%-4-4---2132-2------53384617---Yes
Total 344,823230,00767768610025159310165211514294118590001011,2993351,634996073No
District 751,933456,47561808910064012176157106757258275281030001011,8564062,2621,346492No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS4027112110100260
Groundwater based/GFS21010000020
Groundwater based/Not GFS22000000020
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Total4631113010120300

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee