Hoima District

by August 20, 2018

The access rates in Hoima vary from 32 % in Kyangwali Sub-County to 95 % in Kyabigambire Sub-County. Hoima has 1,847 domestic water points which serve a total of 389,717 people – 345,876 in rural areas. 237 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Hoima has 2 piped schemes.

Access

58%

Rural Functionality

87%

Equity

177

Management

98%

Gender

88%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTB Kitoba 206
Kitoba
Population 206
KGR Kigorobya 248
Kigorobya
Population 248
KTC Kigorobya TC 1,049
Kigorobya TC
Population 1,049
KZR Kiziranfumbi 185
Kiziranfumbi
Population 185
KBW Kabwoya 99
Kabwoya
Population 99
BHM Buhimba 106
Buhimba
Population 106
BGM Bugambe 165
Bugambe
Population 165
BDV Busiisi DIV 275
Busiisi DIV
Population 275
MDV Mparo DIV 363
Mparo DIV
Population 363
KYN Kyangwali 192
Kyangwali
Population 192
KDV Kahoora DIV 3,180
Kahoora DIV
Population 3,180
BHN Buhanika 157
Buhanika
Population 157
BSR Buseruka 125
Buseruka
Population 125
BJM Bujumbura DIV 460
Bujumbura DIV
Population 460
KYB Kyabigambire 155
Kyabigambire
Population 155
BTC Buhimba TC Unknown
Buhimba TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 58 %
Rural Access 65 %
Urban Access 30 %

BDV Busiisi DIV NWSC
Busiisi DIV
Population Served NWSC
BGM Bugambe 95 %
Bugambe
Population Served 33,573
BHM Buhimba 95 %
Buhimba
Population Served 27,795
BHN Buhanika 95 %
Buhanika
Population Served 15,741
BJM Bujumbura DIV NWSC
Bujumbura DIV
Population Served NWSC
BSR Buseruka 43 %
Buseruka
Population Served 21,278
BTC Buhimba TC 53 %
Buhimba TC
Population Served 10,418
KBW Kabwoya 47 %
Kabwoya
Population Served 37,227
KDV Kahoora DIV NWSC
Kahoora DIV
Population Served NWSC
KGR Kigorobya 63 %
Kigorobya
Population Served 49,736
KTB Kitoba 95 %
Kitoba
Population Served 38,853
KTC Kigorobya TC 73 %
Kigorobya TC
Population Served 5,030
KYB Kyabigambire 95 %
Kyabigambire
Population Served 45,827
KYN Kyangwali 32 %
Kyangwali
Population Served 36,572
KZR Kiziranfumbi 95 %
Kiziranfumbi
Population Served 39,251
MDV Mparo DIV NWSC
Mparo DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 58 %
Rural Access 65 %
Urban Access 30 %

BDV Busiisi DIV NWSC
Busiisi DIV
Population Served NWSC
BGM Bugambe 95 %
Bugambe
Population Served 33,573
BHM Buhimba 95 %
Buhimba
Population Served 27,795
BHN Buhanika 95 %
Buhanika
Population Served 15,741
BJM Bujumbura DIV NWSC
Bujumbura DIV
Population Served NWSC
BSR Buseruka 43 %
Buseruka
Population Served 21,278
BTC Buhimba TC 53 %
Buhimba TC
Population Served 10,418
KBW Kabwoya 47 %
Kabwoya
Population Served 37,227
KDV Kahoora DIV NWSC
Kahoora DIV
Population Served NWSC
KGR Kigorobya 63 %
Kigorobya
Population Served 49,736
KTB Kitoba 95 %
Kitoba
Population Served 38,853
KTC Kigorobya TC 73 %
Kigorobya TC
Population Served 5,030
KYB Kyabigambire 95 %
Kyabigambire
Population Served 45,827
KYN Kyangwali 32 %
Kyangwali
Population Served 36,572
KZR Kiziranfumbi 95 %
Kiziranfumbi
Population Served 39,251
MDV Mparo DIV NWSC
Mparo DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 87 %
Urban Functionality 86 %

BDV Busiisi DIV NWSC
Busiisi DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
BGM Bugambe 87 %
Bugambe
Functional Sources NWSC
BHM Buhimba 86 %
Buhimba
Functional Sources NWSC
BHN Buhanika 85 %
Buhanika
Functional Sources NWSC
BJM Bujumbura DIV NWSC
Bujumbura DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
BSR Buseruka 84 %
Buseruka
Functional Sources NWSC
BTC Buhimba TC 86 %
Buhimba TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KBW Kabwoya 89 %
Kabwoya
Functional Sources NWSC
KDV Kahoora DIV NWSC
Kahoora DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
KGR Kigorobya 84 %
Kigorobya
Functional Sources NWSC
KTB Kitoba 85 %
Kitoba
Functional Sources NWSC
KTC Kigorobya TC 94 %
Kigorobya TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KYB Kyabigambire 93 %
Kyabigambire
Functional Sources NWSC
KYN Kyangwali 93 %
Kyangwali
Functional Sources NWSC
KZR Kiziranfumbi 86 %
Kiziranfumbi
Functional Sources NWSC
MDV Mparo DIV NWSC
Mparo DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUGAHYA                               
 1 KitobaRural40,90338,85895%85%--961973510452411355914------20121---No
 2 KyabigambireRural48,24445,83295%93%--89-8941546475527512------3-3---No
 3 KigorobyaRural78,86949,73663%84%--46-4667228943346246-11---------No
 4 Kigorobya TCUrban6,9225,03073%-94%-2-24-4516---------6-64457No
 5 BuhanikaRural16,57115,74295%85%--62-62397463063661117------1-1512-No
 6 BuserukaRural49,92221,27843%84%--13-13241253433731013------------No
Total 241,404176,4657387940308130921045255183292122339620110003013149177No
BUHAGUZI                               
 1 Buhimba TCUrban19,50710,41853%-86%-1721914115617123------------No
 2 BugambeRural35,34433,57795%87%--57-572973627532-77------15-15---No
 3 BuhimbaRural29,26127,79895%86%--63-633183951758-88------------No
 4 KiziranfumbiRural41,32239,25695%86%--76-76511768354399716------------No
 5 KabwoyaRural78,55437,22747%89%--60-604795624428347------------No
 6 KyangwaliRural113,05936,57232%93%--29231472494845210212------------No
Total 317,011184,83658888603024306219442631912521623305300000015015000No
HOIMA M.C                                
 1 Busiisi DIVUrban22,759NWSCNWSC-85%-4324530104023427437------6-6---Yes
 2 Bujumbura DIVUrban26,115NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
 3 Mparo DIVUrban27,163NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
 4 Kahoora DIVUrban41,637NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 117,66028,3932408504324530104023427437000000606000No
District 676,075389,69458878606537660459995583975845550721220110005115249177No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS21010200000
Groundwater based/Not GFS21001001010
Groundwater based/Unknown11001000010
Surface Water Based/GFS10010000000
Unknown/Not GFS41010000000
Total104030201020

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee