Hoima District

by October 19, 2018

The access rates in Hoima vary from 32 % in Kyangwali Sub-County to 95 % in Kyabigambire Sub-County. Hoima has 1,847 domestic water points which serve a total of 391,063 people – 347,221 in rural areas. 237 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Hoima has 2 piped schemes.

Access

57%

Rural Functionality

87%

Equity

179

Management

98%

Gender

88%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KTB Kitoba 207
Kitoba
Population 207
KGR Kigorobya 250
Kigorobya
Population 250
KTC Kigorobya TC 1,056
Kigorobya TC
Population 1,056
KZR Kiziranfumbi 186
Kiziranfumbi
Population 186
KBW Kabwoya 99
Kabwoya
Population 99
BHM Buhimba 107
Buhimba
Population 107
BGM Bugambe 167
Bugambe
Population 167
BDV Busiisi DIV 277
Busiisi DIV
Population 277
MDV Mparo DIV 366
Mparo DIV
Population 366
KYN Kyangwali 194
Kyangwali
Population 194
KDV Kahoora DIV 3,201
Kahoora DIV
Population 3,201
BHN Buhanika 158
Buhanika
Population 158
BSR Buseruka 126
Buseruka
Population 126
BJM Bujumbura DIV 463
Bujumbura DIV
Population 463
KYB Kyabigambire 156
Kyabigambire
Population 156
BTC Buhimba TC Unknown
Buhimba TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 57 %
Rural Access 65 %
Urban Access 30 %

BDV Busiisi DIV NWSC
Busiisi DIV
Population Served NWSC
BGM Bugambe 95 %
Bugambe
Population Served 33,798
BHM Buhimba 95 %
Buhimba
Population Served 27,981
BHN Buhanika 95 %
Buhanika
Population Served 15,846
BJM Bujumbura DIV NWSC
Bujumbura DIV
Population Served NWSC
BSR Buseruka 42 %
Buseruka
Population Served 21,278
BTC Buhimba TC 53 %
Buhimba TC
Population Served 10,418
KBW Kabwoya 47 %
Kabwoya
Population Served 37,227
KDV Kahoora DIV NWSC
Kahoora DIV
Population Served NWSC
KGR Kigorobya 63 %
Kigorobya
Population Served 49,736
KTB Kitoba 95 %
Kitoba
Population Served 39,113
KTC Kigorobya TC 72 %
Kigorobya TC
Population Served 5,030
KYB Kyabigambire 95 %
Kyabigambire
Population Served 46,134
KYN Kyangwali 32 %
Kyangwali
Population Served 36,572
KZR Kiziranfumbi 95 %
Kiziranfumbi
Population Served 39,514
MDV Mparo DIV NWSC
Mparo DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 57 %
Rural Access 65 %
Urban Access 30 %

BDV Busiisi DIV NWSC
Busiisi DIV
Population Served NWSC
BGM Bugambe 95 %
Bugambe
Population Served 33,798
BHM Buhimba 95 %
Buhimba
Population Served 27,981
BHN Buhanika 95 %
Buhanika
Population Served 15,846
BJM Bujumbura DIV NWSC
Bujumbura DIV
Population Served NWSC
BSR Buseruka 42 %
Buseruka
Population Served 21,278
BTC Buhimba TC 53 %
Buhimba TC
Population Served 10,418
KBW Kabwoya 47 %
Kabwoya
Population Served 37,227
KDV Kahoora DIV NWSC
Kahoora DIV
Population Served NWSC
KGR Kigorobya 63 %
Kigorobya
Population Served 49,736
KTB Kitoba 95 %
Kitoba
Population Served 39,113
KTC Kigorobya TC 72 %
Kigorobya TC
Population Served 5,030
KYB Kyabigambire 95 %
Kyabigambire
Population Served 46,134
KYN Kyangwali 32 %
Kyangwali
Population Served 36,572
KZR Kiziranfumbi 95 %
Kiziranfumbi
Population Served 39,514
MDV Mparo DIV NWSC
Mparo DIV
Population Served NWSC

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 87 %
Urban Functionality 86 %

BDV Busiisi DIV NWSC
Busiisi DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
BGM Bugambe 87 %
Bugambe
Functional Sources NWSC
BHM Buhimba 86 %
Buhimba
Functional Sources NWSC
BHN Buhanika 85 %
Buhanika
Functional Sources NWSC
BJM Bujumbura DIV NWSC
Bujumbura DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
BSR Buseruka 84 %
Buseruka
Functional Sources NWSC
BTC Buhimba TC 86 %
Buhimba TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KBW Kabwoya 89 %
Kabwoya
Functional Sources NWSC
KDV Kahoora DIV NWSC
Kahoora DIV
Functional Sources NWSC
KGR Kigorobya 84 %
Kigorobya
Functional Sources NWSC
KTB Kitoba 85 %
Kitoba
Functional Sources NWSC
KTC Kigorobya TC 94 %
Kigorobya TC
Functional Sources NWSC
KYB Kyabigambire 93 %
Kyabigambire
Functional Sources NWSC
KYN Kyangwali 93 %
Kyangwali
Functional Sources NWSC
KZR Kiziranfumbi 86 %
Kiziranfumbi
Functional Sources NWSC
MDV Mparo DIV NWSC
Mparo DIV
Functional Sources NWSC

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
BUGAHYA                               
 1 KitobaRural41,17639,11795%85%--961973510452411355914------20121---No
 2 KyabigambireRural48,56746,13995%93%--89-8941546475527512------3-3---No
 3 KigorobyaRural79,39649,73663%84%--46-4667228943346246-11---------No
 4 Kigorobya TCUrban6,9685,03072%-94%-2-24-4516---------6-64457No
 5 BuhanikaRural16,68215,84895%85%--62-62397463063661117------1-1512-No
 6 BuserukaRural50,25621,27842%84%--13-13241253433731013------------No
Total 243,021177,1387387940308130921045255183292122339620110003013149177No
BUHAGUZI                               
 1 Buhimba TCUrban19,63810,41853%-86%-1721914115617123------------No
 2 BugambeRural35,58133,80295%87%--57-572973627532-77------15-15---No
 3 BuhimbaRural29,45727,98495%86%--63-633183951758-88------------No
 4 KiziranfumbiRural41,59939,51995%86%--76-76511768354399716------------No
 5 KabwoyaRural79,08037,22747%89%--60-604795624428347------------No
 6 KyangwaliRural113,81636,57232%93%--29231472494845210212------------No
Total 319,135185,51158888603024306219442631912521623305300000015015000No
HOIMA M.C                                
 1 Busiisi DIVUrban22,911NWSCNWSC-85%-4324530104023427437------6-6---Yes
 2 Bujumbura DIVUrban26,289NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
 3 Mparo DIVUrban27,345NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
 4 Kahoora DIVUrban41,915NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 118,44828,3932408504324530104023427437000000606000No
District 680,604391,04257878606537660459995583975845550721220110005115249177No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/Not GFS21010200000
Groundwater based/Not GFS21001001010
Groundwater based/Unknown11001000010
Surface Water Based/GFS10010000000
Unknown/Not GFS41010000000
Total104030201020

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee