Bushenyi District

by June 17, 2018

The access rates in Bushenyi vary from 72 % in Ruhumuro Sub-County to 95 % in Bumbaire Sub-County. Bushenyi has 1,284 domestic water points which serve a total of 205,604 people – 171,287 in rural areas. 214 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Bushenyi has 8 piped schemes.

Access

85%

Rural Functionality

84%

Equity

49

Management

76%

Gender

76%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV 247
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population 247
BTM Bitooma 298
Bitooma
Population 298
BMB Bumbaire 321
Bumbaire
Population 321
IBR Ibaare 395
Ibaare
Population 395
KKN Kakanju 422
Kakanju
Population 422
KYB Kyabugimbi 352
Kyabugimbi
Population 352
KYM Kyamuhunga 76
Kyamuhunga
Population 76
KYZ Kyeizooba 324
Kyeizooba
Population 324
NYB Nyabubaare 390
Nyabubaare
Population 390
RHM Ruhumuro 271
Ruhumuro
Population 271
CDV Central DIV 500
Central DIV
Population 500
IDV Ishaka DIV 889
Ishaka DIV
Population 889
KTC Kyamuhunga TC Unknown
Kyamuhunga TC
Population 0

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 59 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,021
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,253
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,429
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 22,472
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 14,598
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 18,919
KYM Kyamuhunga 90 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 19,474
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 26,218
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 35,341
RHM Ruhumuro 72 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 10,156

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 85 %
Rural Access 93 %
Urban Access 59 %

BMB Bumbaire 95 %
Bumbaire
Population Served 14,021
BTM Bitooma 95 %
Bitooma
Population Served 13,253
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Population Served NWSC
IBR Ibaare 95 %
Ibaare
Population Served 11,429
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Population Served NWSC
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Population Served 22,472
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 95 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Population Served 14,598
KYB Kyabugimbi 95 %
Kyabugimbi
Population Served 18,919
KYM Kyamuhunga 90 %
Kyamuhunga
Population Served 19,474
KYZ Kyeizooba 95 %
Kyeizooba
Population Served 26,218
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Population Served NWSC
NYB Nyabubaare 95 %
Nyabubaare
Population Served 35,341
RHM Ruhumuro 72 %
Ruhumuro
Population Served 10,156

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 84 %
Urban Functionality 68 %

BMB Bumbaire 61 %
Bumbaire
Functional Sources 90
BTM Bitooma 84 %
Bitooma
Functional Sources 59
CDV Central DIV NWSC
Central DIV
Functional Sources Unknown
IBR Ibaare 79 %
Ibaare
Functional Sources 57
IDV Ishaka DIV NWSC
Ishaka DIV
Functional Sources 2
KKN Kakanju 95 %
Kakanju
Functional Sources 178
KTC Kyamuhunga TC 68 %
Kyamuhunga TC
Functional Sources 52
KYB Kyabugimbi 78 %
Kyabugimbi
Functional Sources 178
KYM Kyamuhunga 83 %
Kyamuhunga
Functional Sources 82
KYZ Kyeizooba 93 %
Kyeizooba
Functional Sources 152
NDV Nyakabirizi DIV NWSC
Nyakabirizi DIV
Functional Sources 0
NYB Nyabubaare 98 %
Nyabubaare
Functional Sources 182
RHM Ruhumuro 72 %
Ruhumuro
Functional Sources 38

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
Igara                               
 1 Kyamuhunga TCUrban15,36614,59895%-68%-29154466121125-5------11213---No
 2 KyabugimbiRural19,91518,91995%78%--5539944482-29110------1085113---No
 3 IbaareRural12,03011,42995%79%-100%356416410-33415---1-11211312--No
 4 KyamuhungaRural21,63419,47490%83%-50%6413773472-24-4---1129-9---No
 5 KyeizoobaRural27,59826,21895%93%--968104363393-314-14------3-3---No
 6 KakanjuRural23,65622,47395%95%--1126118172193-38-8------381391460-No
 7 NyabubaareRural37,20235,34295%98%--12911302812952715-15------5-5---No
 8 BumbaireRural14,76014,02295%61%-100%7447121118192243141-1---------No
 9 RuhumuroRural14,05210,15672%72%--3212441-1---1-1------437102-No
 10 BitoomaRural13,95113,25395%84%-100%42850122142133-3---1-1------No
Total 200,158185,880938468806681558231243415820929663691013141901220236620No
BUSHENYI MC                                
 1 Ishaka DIVUrban16,984NWSCNWSC-100%-1-11-1------------------Yes
 2 Nyakabirizi DIVUrban8,492NWSCNWSC-------11------------------Yes
 3 Central DIVUrban17,186NWSCNWSC---------------------------Yes
Total 42,66019,720460670101112000000000000000000No
District 242,818205,600858468806691558241253516020929663691013141901220236620No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS80000000000
Groundwater based/GFS22000200010
Surface Water Based/GFS87010710060
Surface Water Based/Not GFS10000001000
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Total2010010912070

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee