Kanungu District

by August 20, 2018

The access rates in Kanungu vary from 45 % in Nyakinoni Sub-County to 95 % in Kambuga Sub-County. Kanungu has 1,907 domestic water points which serve a total of 243,102 people – 194,084 in rural areas. 177 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kanungu has 6 piped schemes.

Access

91%

Rural Functionality

93%

Equity

63

Management

90%

Gender

71%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KHH Kihiihi 78
Kihiihi
Population 78
KTC Kambuga TC 1,574
Kambuga TC
Population 1,574
KMB Kambuga 327
Kambuga
Population 327
KNY Kanyantorogo 298
Kanyantorogo
Population 298
KRM Kirima 233
Kirima
Population 233
NYN Nyanga 297
Nyanga
Population 297
KTL Kihiihi TC 416
Kihiihi TC
Population 416
NYK Nyakinoni 266
Nyakinoni
Population 266
NYM Nyamirama 272
Nyamirama
Population 272
KTT Katete 220
Katete
Population 220
BTC Butogota TC 402
Butogota TC
Population 402
KYN Kayonza 310
Kayonza
Population 310
MPN Mpungu 61
Mpungu
Population 61
KNB Kinaaba 238
Kinaaba
Population 238
KTX Kanungu TC 348
Kanungu TC
Population 348
RGY Rugyeyo 335
Rugyeyo
Population 335
RTN Rutenga 167
Rutenga
Population 167

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 91 %
Rural Access 91 %
Urban Access 91 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Population Served NWSC
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Population Served NWSC
KMB Kambuga 95 %
Kambuga
Population Served 22,184
KNB Kinaaba 92 %
Kinaaba
Population Served 8,362
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Population Served NWSC
KRM Kirima 95 %
Kirima
Population Served 17,825
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Population Served NWSC
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Population Served NWSC
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Population Served NWSC
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Population Served NWSC
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Population Served NWSC
MPN Mpungu 95 %
Mpungu
Population Served 12,109
NYK Nyakinoni 45 %
Nyakinoni
Population Served 4,186
NYM Nyamirama 95 %
Nyamirama
Population Served 18,987
NYN Nyanga 64 %
Nyanga
Population Served 5,119
RGY Rugyeyo 95 %
Rugyeyo
Population Served 21,022
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Population Served 13,756

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 91 %
Rural Access 91 %
Urban Access 91 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Population Served NWSC
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Population Served NWSC
KMB Kambuga 95 %
Kambuga
Population Served 22,184
KNB Kinaaba 92 %
Kinaaba
Population Served 8,362
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Population Served NWSC
KRM Kirima 95 %
Kirima
Population Served 17,825
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Population Served NWSC
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Population Served NWSC
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Population Served NWSC
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Population Served NWSC
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Population Served NWSC
MPN Mpungu 95 %
Mpungu
Population Served 12,109
NYK Nyakinoni 45 %
Nyakinoni
Population Served 4,186
NYM Nyamirama 95 %
Nyamirama
Population Served 18,987
NYN Nyanga 64 %
Nyanga
Population Served 5,119
RGY Rugyeyo 95 %
Rugyeyo
Population Served 21,022
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Population Served 13,756

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 93 %
Urban Functionality 83 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Functional Sources 49
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Functional Sources 45
KMB Kambuga 85 %
Kambuga
Functional Sources 166
KNB Kinaaba 98 %
Kinaaba
Functional Sources 44
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Functional Sources 146
KRM Kirima 97 %
Kirima
Functional Sources 226
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Functional Sources 44
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Functional Sources 85
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Functional Sources 40
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Functional Sources 185
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Functional Sources 146
MPN Mpungu 99 %
Mpungu
Functional Sources 74
NYK Nyakinoni 88 %
Nyakinoni
Functional Sources 23
NYM Nyamirama 93 %
Nyamirama
Functional Sources 126
NYN Nyanga 78 %
Nyanga
Functional Sources 29
RGY Rugyeyo 93 %
Rugyeyo
Functional Sources 210
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Functional Sources 92

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KINKIZI                                
 1 NyangaRural7,9575,11964%78%-100%8-8538-1111415---2-25-5---No
 2 KihiihiRural19,172NWSCNWSC88%--14115516336516------18-182264021Yes
 3 KanyantorogoRural20,191NWSCNWSC94%--867934-42249-9------45-45---Yes
 4 RutengaRural14,48113,75795%95%-100%70474---1-12-2---1-119120---No
 5 KambugaRural23,35322,18595%85%--9712109-11512178210----22562588-2No
 6 KirimaRural18,76417,82695%97%--13251371-11-113-13----1179180---No
 7 NyamiramaRural19,98718,98895%93%--60262111122-27512------46248---No
 8 MpunguRural12,74712,11095%99%--53154------4-4------17-17---No
 9 Kambuga TCUrban6,119NWSCNWSC-81%-21122---6915---------17-17---Yes
 10 Butogota TCUrban10,911NWSCNWSC-96%-241255-5415---------16-16---Yes
 11 Kanungu TCUrban16,010NWSCNWSC-78%-877941-1---9110------8844132---Yes
 12 KateteRural7,750NWSCNWSC91%--23-23----33415------13-13---Yes
 13 Kihiihi TCUrban21,007NWSCNWSC-90%-4034391105167-7----1124428---Yes
 14 KinaabaRural9,0768,36292%98%--37138------2-2------5-5---No
 15 RugyeyoRural22,12921,02395%93%--1176123---1-18210----2284791---No
 16 NyakinoniRural9,2804,18645%88%-100%16117112---516---1-11-1---No
 17 KayonzaRural29,471NWSCNWSC95%--10571123-31-18-8------29-29---Yes
Total 268,392243,09491938340990591,04945853313263102171190004610562616232344023No
District 268,392243,09491938340990591,04945853313263102171190004610562616232344023No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS62000002000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100010
Surface Water Based/GFS1512120113070
Surface Water Based/Not GFS21010002020
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000000010
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Total26181302180110

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee