Kanungu District

by January 23, 2018

The access rates in Kanungu vary from 46 % in Nyakinoni Sub-County to 95 % in Kambuga Sub-County. Kanungu has 1,894 domestic water points which serve a total of 240,483 people – 191,771 in rural areas. 177 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kanungu has 6 piped schemes.

Access

90%

Rural Functionality

93%

Equity

64

Management

90%

Gender

71%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KHH Kihiihi 77
Kihiihi
Population 77
KTC Kambuga TC 1,559
Kambuga TC
Population 1,559
KMB Kambuga 324
Kambuga
Population 324
KNY Kanyantorogo 295
Kanyantorogo
Population 295
KRM Kirima 231
Kirima
Population 231
NYN Nyanga 294
Nyanga
Population 294
KTL Kihiihi TC 412
Kihiihi TC
Population 412
NYK Nyakinoni 263
Nyakinoni
Population 263
NYM Nyamirama 270
Nyamirama
Population 270
KTT Katete 218
Katete
Population 218
BTC Butogota TC 399
Butogota TC
Population 399
KYN Kayonza 307
Kayonza
Population 307
MPN Mpungu 60
Mpungu
Population 60
KNB Kinaaba 236
Kinaaba
Population 236
KTX Kanungu TC 344
Kanungu TC
Population 344
RGY Rugyeyo 331
Rugyeyo
Population 331
RTN Rutenga 166
Rutenga
Population 166

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 90 %
Rural Access 90 %
Urban Access 91 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Population Served NWSC
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Population Served NWSC
KMB Kambuga 95 %
Kambuga
Population Served 21,968
KNB Kinaaba 85 %
Kinaaba
Population Served 7,612
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Population Served NWSC
KRM Kirima 95 %
Kirima
Population Served 17,651
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Population Served NWSC
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Population Served NWSC
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Population Served NWSC
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Population Served NWSC
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Population Served NWSC
MPN Mpungu 95 %
Mpungu
Population Served 11,991
NYK Nyakinoni 46 %
Nyakinoni
Population Served 4,186
NYM Nyamirama 95 %
Nyamirama
Population Served 18,801
NYN Nyanga 65 %
Nyanga
Population Served 5,119
RGY Rugyeyo 95 %
Rugyeyo
Population Served 20,816
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Population Served 13,622

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 93 %
Urban Functionality 83 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Functional Sources 49
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Functional Sources 45
KMB Kambuga 85 %
Kambuga
Functional Sources 166
KNB Kinaaba 98 %
Kinaaba
Functional Sources 39
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Functional Sources 146
KRM Kirima 97 %
Kirima
Functional Sources 226
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Functional Sources 44
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Functional Sources 85
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Functional Sources 40
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Functional Sources 185
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Functional Sources 146
MPN Mpungu 99 %
Mpungu
Functional Sources 74
NYK Nyakinoni 88 %
Nyakinoni
Functional Sources 23
NYM Nyamirama 93 %
Nyamirama
Functional Sources 124
NYN Nyanga 78 %
Nyanga
Functional Sources 29
RGY Rugyeyo 93 %
Rugyeyo
Functional Sources 204
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Functional Sources 92

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KINKIZI                                
 1 NyangaRural7,8835,11965%78%-100%8-8538-1111415---2-25-5---No
 2 KihiihiRural18,984NWSCNWSC88%--14115516336516------18-182264021Yes
 3 KanyantorogoRural19,994NWSCNWSC94%--867934-42249-9------45-45---Yes
 4 RutengaRural14,33913,62295%95%-100%70474---1-12-2---1-119120---No
 5 KambugaRural23,12521,96995%85%--9712109-11512178210----22562588-2No
 6 KirimaRural18,58117,65295%97%--13251371-11-113-13----1179180---No
 7 NyamiramaRural19,79218,80295%93%--60262111122-27512------44246---No
 8 MpunguRural12,62311,99295%99%--53154------4-4------17-17---No
 9 Kambuga TCUrban6,059NWSCNWSC-81%-21122---6915---------17-17---Yes
 10 Butogota TCUrban10,805NWSCNWSC-96%-241255-5415---------16-16---Yes
 11 Kanungu TCUrban15,854NWSCNWSC-78%-877941-1---9110------8844132---Yes
 12 KateteRural7,675NWSCNWSC91%--23-23----33415------13-13---Yes
 13 Kihiihi TCUrban20,802NWSCNWSC-90%-4034391105167-7----1124428---Yes
 14 KinaabaRural8,9877,61285%98%--37138------2-2------------No
 15 RugyeyoRural21,91320,81795%93%--1176123---1-18210----2278785---No
 16 NyakinoniRural9,1894,18646%88%-100%16117112---516---1-11-1---No
 17 KayonzaRural29,184NWSCNWSC95%--10571123-31-18-8------29-29---Yes
Total 265,789240,48390938340990591,04945853313263102171190004610549616102344023No
District 265,789240,48390938340990591,04945853313263102171190004610549616102344023No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS62000002000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100010
Surface Water Based/GFS1512120113070
Surface Water Based/Not GFS21010002020
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000000010
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Total26181302180110

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee