Kanungu District

by December 15, 2018

The access rates in Kanungu vary from 45 % in Nyakinoni Sub-County to 95 % in Kambuga Sub-County. Kanungu has 1,907 domestic water points which serve a total of 243,969 people – 194,803 in rural areas. 177 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kanungu has 6 piped schemes.

Access

90%

Rural Functionality

93%

Equity

64

Management

90%

Gender

71%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KHH Kihiihi 78
Kihiihi
Population 78
KTC Kambuga TC 1,583
Kambuga TC
Population 1,583
KMB Kambuga 329
Kambuga
Population 329
KNY Kanyantorogo 299
Kanyantorogo
Population 299
KRM Kirima 235
Kirima
Population 235
NYN Nyanga 298
Nyanga
Population 298
KTL Kihiihi TC 418
Kihiihi TC
Population 418
NYK Nyakinoni 267
Nyakinoni
Population 267
NYM Nyamirama 274
Nyamirama
Population 274
KTT Katete 221
Katete
Population 221
BTC Butogota TC 405
Butogota TC
Population 405
KYN Kayonza 311
Kayonza
Population 311
MPN Mpungu 61
Mpungu
Population 61
KNB Kinaaba 240
Kinaaba
Population 240
KTX Kanungu TC 350
Kanungu TC
Population 350
RGY Rugyeyo 336
Rugyeyo
Population 336
RTN Rutenga 168
Rutenga
Population 168

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 90 %
Rural Access 90 %
Urban Access 90 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Population Served NWSC
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Population Served NWSC
KMB Kambuga 95 %
Kambuga
Population Served 22,305
KNB Kinaaba 92 %
Kinaaba
Population Served 8,362
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Population Served NWSC
KRM Kirima 95 %
Kirima
Population Served 17,922
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Population Served NWSC
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Population Served NWSC
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Population Served NWSC
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Population Served NWSC
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Population Served NWSC
MPN Mpungu 95 %
Mpungu
Population Served 12,175
NYK Nyakinoni 45 %
Nyakinoni
Population Served 4,186
NYM Nyamirama 95 %
Nyamirama
Population Served 19,090
NYN Nyanga 64 %
Nyanga
Population Served 5,119
RGY Rugyeyo 95 %
Rugyeyo
Population Served 21,136
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Population Served 13,831

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 90 %
Rural Access 90 %
Urban Access 90 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Population Served NWSC
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Population Served NWSC
KMB Kambuga 95 %
Kambuga
Population Served 22,305
KNB Kinaaba 92 %
Kinaaba
Population Served 8,362
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Population Served NWSC
KRM Kirima 95 %
Kirima
Population Served 17,922
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Population Served NWSC
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Population Served NWSC
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Population Served NWSC
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Population Served NWSC
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Population Served NWSC
MPN Mpungu 95 %
Mpungu
Population Served 12,175
NYK Nyakinoni 45 %
Nyakinoni
Population Served 4,186
NYM Nyamirama 95 %
Nyamirama
Population Served 19,090
NYN Nyanga 64 %
Nyanga
Population Served 5,119
RGY Rugyeyo 95 %
Rugyeyo
Population Served 21,136
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Population Served 13,831

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 93 %
Urban Functionality 83 %

BTC Butogota TC NWSC
Butogota TC
Functional Sources 49
KHH Kihiihi NWSC
Kihiihi
Functional Sources 45
KMB Kambuga 85 %
Kambuga
Functional Sources 166
KNB Kinaaba 98 %
Kinaaba
Functional Sources 44
KNY Kanyantorogo NWSC
Kanyantorogo
Functional Sources 146
KRM Kirima 97 %
Kirima
Functional Sources 226
KTC Kambuga TC NWSC
Kambuga TC
Functional Sources 44
KTL Kihiihi TC NWSC
Kihiihi TC
Functional Sources 85
KTT Katete NWSC
Katete
Functional Sources 40
KTX Kanungu TC NWSC
Kanungu TC
Functional Sources 185
KYN Kayonza NWSC
Kayonza
Functional Sources 146
MPN Mpungu 99 %
Mpungu
Functional Sources 74
NYK Nyakinoni 88 %
Nyakinoni
Functional Sources 23
NYM Nyamirama 93 %
Nyamirama
Functional Sources 126
NYN Nyanga 78 %
Nyanga
Functional Sources 29
RGY Rugyeyo 93 %
Rugyeyo
Functional Sources 210
RTN Rutenga 95 %
Rutenga
Functional Sources 92

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KINKIZI                                
 1 NyangaRural7,9995,11964%78%-100%8-8538-1111415---2-25-5---No
 2 KihiihiRural19,276NWSCNWSC88%--14115516336516------18-182264021Yes
 3 KanyantorogoRural20,301NWSCNWSC94%--867934-42249-9------45-45---Yes
 4 RutengaRural14,55913,83195%95%-100%70474---1-12-2---1-119120---No
 5 KambugaRural23,48022,30695%85%--9712109-11512178210----22562588-2No
 6 KirimaRural18,86617,92395%97%--13251371-11-113-13----1179180---No
 7 NyamiramaRural20,09619,09195%93%--60262111122-27512------46248---No
 8 MpunguRural12,81612,17595%99%--53154------4-4------17-17---No
 9 Kambuga TCUrban6,152NWSCNWSC-81%-21122---6915---------17-17---Yes
 10 Butogota TCUrban10,971NWSCNWSC-96%-241255-5415---------16-16---Yes
 11 Kanungu TCUrban16,097NWSCNWSC-78%-877941-1---9110------8844132---Yes
 12 KateteRural7,792NWSCNWSC91%--23-23----33415------13-13---Yes
 13 Kihiihi TCUrban21,121NWSCNWSC-90%-4034391105167-7----1124428---Yes
 14 KinaabaRural9,1258,36292%98%--37138------2-2------5-5---No
 15 RugyeyoRural22,24921,13795%93%--1176123---1-18210----2284791---No
 16 NyakinoniRural9,3304,18645%88%-100%16117112---516---1-11-1---No
 17 KayonzaRural29,631NWSCNWSC95%--10571123-31-18-8------29-29---Yes
Total 269,851243,96490938340990591,04945853313263102171190004610562616232344023No
District 269,851243,96490938340990591,04945853313263102171190004610562616232344023No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Unknown/Not GFS62000002000
Groundwater based/GFS11000100010
Surface Water Based/GFS1512120113070
Surface Water Based/Not GFS21010002020
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000000010
Unknown/GFS11000001000
Total26181302180110

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee