Kamwenge District

by August 20, 2018

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 58 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 2,500 domestic water points which serve a total of 375,437 people – 354,199 in rural areas. 347 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 8 piped schemes.

Access

81%

Rural Functionality

85%

Equity

56

Management

92%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KMW Kamwenge 110
Kamwenge
Population 110
NYB Nyabbani 280
Nyabbani
Population 280
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 164
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 164
BGL Biguli 228
Biguli
Population 228
BSR Busiriba 94
Busiriba
Population 94
BWZ Bwizi 266
Bwizi
Population 266
KBM Kabambiro 271
Kabambiro
Population 271
KHN Kahunge 192
Kahunge
Population 192
KTC Kamwenge TC 327
Kamwenge TC
Population 327
BHN Buhanda 353
Buhanda
Population 353
KNR Kanara 92
Kanara
Population 92
KCH Kicheche 292
Kicheche
Population 292
MHY Mahyoro 320
Mahyoro
Population 320
NTR Ntara 322
Ntara
Population 322
NKM Nkoma 828
Nkoma
Population 828
BHA Bihanga 105
Bihanga
Population 105

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 81 %
Rural Access 80 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 92 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 94 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 26,297
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 30,762
BWZ Bwizi 58 %
Bwizi
Population Served 19,299
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 17,068
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 28,877
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 39,891
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 24,114
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 14,984
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 84 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 22,228
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 31,457
NYB Nyabbani 74 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 81 %
Rural Access 80 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 92 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 94 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,569
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 26,297
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 30,762
BWZ Bwizi 58 %
Bwizi
Population Served 19,299
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 17,068
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 28,877
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 39,891
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 24,114
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 14,984
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 84 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 22,228
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 31,457
NYB Nyabbani 74 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 85 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 67
BHN Buhanda 86 %
Buhanda
Functional Sources 158
BSR Busiriba 58 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 108
BWZ Bwizi 70 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 66
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 98
KCH Kicheche 79 %
Kicheche
Functional Sources 249
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 285
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 181
KNR Kanara 71 %
Kanara
Functional Sources 46
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
MHY Mahyoro 92 %
Mahyoro
Functional Sources 110
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 121
NTR Ntara 83 %
Ntara
Functional Sources 154
NYB Nyabbani 91 %
Nyabbani
Functional Sources 83
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 BusiribaRural32,38530,76695%58%--433982453479527448------11-1111--No
 2 BwiziRural33,22119,29958%70%--168242420444-422-22------------No
 3 NkomaRural23,40122,23195%91%--831148553451469312------11-1111--No
 4 BihangaRural16,61015,56994%100%--1-136-3615-1515-15------------No
 5 KabambiroRural17,96817,07095%98%--2823052-5212-126-6------------No
 6 KamwengeRural25,38524,11695%81%--48176523123510212347------978105---No
 7 Kamwenge TCUrban22,356NWSCNWSC-95%-30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 8 BiguliRural39,48936,45892%100%--1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 9 KahungeRural41,99639,89695%95%--2122342143751213316------2023205---No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural46,27900%---------------------------No
Total 299,057226,6257686950209722813017237393151081011511600000063415649587010No
KITAGWENDA                               
 1 KanaraRural15,77514,98695%71%--1151631839123347------------No
 2 NtaraRural33,11631,46095%83%--3684492161084-48513------14216---No
 3 BuhandaRural27,68426,30095%86%--57197635540---8-8------58159---No
 4 NyabbaniRural25,38518,88474%91%--271282733081913114------8210---No
 5 MahyoroRural33,63828,28484%92%--9-9762782-214-14------9716---No
 6 KichecheRural30,40028,88095%79%--4510558192-2617------18854242---No
Total 165,982148,78490840018643229271353062632952116300000028066346500No
District 465,039375,4098185950395115510572107679119181371532617900000091481995592010No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown88004202070
Total21171309030160

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee