Kamwenge District

by April 20, 2018

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 59 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 2,496 domestic water points which serve a total of 371,894 people – 350,923 in rural areas. 348 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 8 piped schemes.

Access

81%

Rural Functionality

85%

Equity

56

Management

92%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KMW Kamwenge 109
Kamwenge
Population 109
NYB Nyabbani 276
Nyabbani
Population 276
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 162
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 162
BGL Biguli 225
Biguli
Population 225
BSR Busiriba 93
Busiriba
Population 93
BWZ Bwizi 263
Bwizi
Population 263
KBM Kabambiro 268
Kabambiro
Population 268
KHN Kahunge 190
Kahunge
Population 190
KTC Kamwenge TC 323
Kamwenge TC
Population 323
BHN Buhanda 348
Buhanda
Population 348
KNR Kanara 91
Kanara
Population 91
KCH Kicheche 289
Kicheche
Population 289
MHY Mahyoro 316
Mahyoro
Population 316
NTR Ntara 318
Ntara
Population 318
NKM Nkoma 818
Nkoma
Population 818
BHA Bihanga 104
Bihanga
Population 104

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 81 %
Rural Access 80 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 94 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 93 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,269
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 25,965
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 30,374
BWZ Bwizi 59 %
Bwizi
Population Served 19,299
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 16,853
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 28,512
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 39,389
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 23,810
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 14,795
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 85 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 21,948
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 31,060
NYB Nyabbani 75 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 81 %
Rural Access 80 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 94 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 93 %
Bihanga
Population Served 15,269
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 25,965
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 30,374
BWZ Bwizi 59 %
Bwizi
Population Served 19,299
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 16,853
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 28,512
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 39,389
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 23,810
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 14,795
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 85 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 21,948
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 31,060
NYB Nyabbani 75 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 85 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 66
BHN Buhanda 86 %
Buhanda
Functional Sources 158
BSR Busiriba 57 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 106
BWZ Bwizi 69 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 65
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 97
KCH Kicheche 79 %
Kicheche
Functional Sources 249
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 285
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 181
KNR Kanara 71 %
Kanara
Functional Sources 46
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
MHY Mahyoro 92 %
Mahyoro
Functional Sources 110
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 121
NTR Ntara 83 %
Ntara
Functional Sources 154
NYB Nyabbani 91 %
Nyabbani
Functional Sources 83
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 BusiribaRural31,97630,37795%57%--433982453479325448------11-1111--No
 2 BwiziRural32,80219,29959%69%--168242421453-322-22------------No
 3 NkomaRural23,10521,95095%91%--831148553451469312------11-115--No
 4 BihangaRural16,40115,26993%100%--1-136-3614-1415-15------------No
 5 KabambiroRural17,74216,85595%98%--2823052-5211-116-6------------No
 6 KamwengeRural25,06523,81295%81%--48176523123510212347------978105---No
 7 Kamwenge TCUrban22,074NWSCNWSC-95%-30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 8 BiguliRural38,99036,45894%100%--1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 9 KahungeRural41,46639,39395%95%--2122342143751213316------2023205---No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural45,69500%---------------------------No
Total 295,286224,3687686950209722813017337488151031011511600000063415649581010No
KITAGWENDA                               
 1 KanaraRural15,57614,79795%71%--1151631839123347------------No
 2 NtaraRural32,69831,06395%83%--3684492161084-48513------14216---No
 3 BuhandaRural27,33525,96895%86%--57197635540---8-8------58159---No
 4 NyabbaniRural25,06518,88475%91%--271282733081913114------8210---No
 5 MahyoroRural33,21428,28485%92%--9-9762782-214-14------9716---No
 6 KichecheRural30,01628,51595%79%--4510558192-2617------18854242---No
Total 163,888147,50290840018643229271353062632952116300000028066346500No
District 459,174371,8708185950395115510572108680114181321532617900000091481995586010No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown66004200060
Total19151309010150

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee