Kamwenge District

by January 23, 2018

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 59 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kahunge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 2,485 domestic water points which serve a total of 368,704 people – 347,922 in rural areas. 349 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 8 piped schemes.

Access

81%

Rural Functionality

85%

Equity

56

Management

92%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KMW Kamwenge 108
Kamwenge
Population 108
NYB Nyabbani 274
Nyabbani
Population 274
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 160
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 160
BGL Biguli 223
Biguli
Population 223
BSR Busiriba 92
Busiriba
Population 92
BWZ Bwizi 260
Bwizi
Population 260
KBM Kabambiro 265
Kabambiro
Population 265
KHN Kahunge 188
Kahunge
Population 188
KTC Kamwenge TC 320
Kamwenge TC
Population 320
BHN Buhanda 345
Buhanda
Population 345
KNR Kanara 90
Kanara
Population 90
KCH Kicheche 286
Kicheche
Population 286
MHY Mahyoro 313
Mahyoro
Population 313
NTR Ntara 315
Ntara
Population 315
NKM Nkoma 811
Nkoma
Population 811
BHA Bihanga 103
Bihanga
Population 103

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 81 %
Rural Access 80 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 94 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,458
BHA Bihanga 88 %
Bihanga
Population Served 14,369
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 25,731
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 30,100
BWZ Bwizi 59 %
Bwizi
Population Served 19,299
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 16,701
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 28,255
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Population Served 39,033
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 23,594
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 14,661
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 86 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 21,749
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 30,780
NYB Nyabbani 76 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 85 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 63
BHN Buhanda 86 %
Buhanda
Functional Sources 158
BSR Busiriba 56 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 102
BWZ Bwizi 68 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 64
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 96
KCH Kicheche 79 %
Kicheche
Functional Sources 249
KHN Kahunge 95 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 282
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 180
KNR Kanara 71 %
Kanara
Functional Sources 46
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
MHY Mahyoro 92 %
Mahyoro
Functional Sources 110
NKM Nkoma 91 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 116
NTR Ntara 83 %
Ntara
Functional Sources 154
NYB Nyabbani 91 %
Nyabbani
Functional Sources 83
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 BusiribaRural31,68730,10395%56%--433982453479325448------7-711--No
 2 BwiziRural32,50519,29959%68%--168242422462-222-22------------No
 3 NkomaRural22,89721,75295%91%--831148553451469312------11-115--No
 4 BihangaRural16,25314,36988%100%--1-136-3611-1115-15------------No
 5 KabambiroRural17,58116,70295%98%--2823052-5210-106-6------------No
 6 KamwengeRural24,83923,59795%81%--4817652312359211347------978105---No
 7 Kamwenge TCUrban21,875NWSCNWSC-95%-30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 8 BiguliRural38,63836,45894%100%--1511621-211-119-19------177-17761-10No
 9 KahungeRural41,09139,03695%95%--2122342143651113316------2013204---No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural45,28200%---------------------------No
Total 292,648222,098768695020972281301743758115961011511600000062915644581010No
KITAGWENDA                               
 1 KanaraRural15,43514,66395%71%--1151631839123347------------No
 2 NtaraRural32,40330,78395%83%--3684492161084-48513------14216---No
 3 BuhandaRural27,08825,73495%86%--57197635540---8-8------58159---No
 4 NyabbaniRural24,83918,88476%91%--271282733081913114------8210---No
 5 MahyoroRural32,91428,28486%92%--9-9762782-214-14------9716---No
 6 KichecheRural29,74528,25895%79%--4510558192-2617------18854242---No
Total 162,424146,60690840018643229271353062632952116300000028066346500No
District 455,072368,7048185950395115510572109681107181251532617900000090981990586010No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown66004200060
Total19151309010150

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee