Kamwenge District

by September 22, 2017

The access rates in Kamwenge vary from 59 % in Bwizi Sub-County to 95 % in Kamwenge Sub-County. Kamwenge has 2,302 domestic water points which serve a total of 353,122 people – 332,607 in rural areas. 349 water points have been non-functional for over 5 years and are considered abandoned. Kamwenge has 8 piped schemes.

Access

79%

Rural Functionality

84%

Equity

60

Management

92%

Gender

94%

Population Density (people/km2) and Population

50 250 1,000 2,000
  100 500 1,500  
KMW Kamwenge 106
Kamwenge
Population 106
NYB Nyabbani 270
Nyabbani
Population 270
RRS Rwamwanja R/S 158
Rwamwanja R/S
Population 158
BGL Biguli 221
Biguli
Population 221
BSR Busiriba 91
Busiriba
Population 91
BWZ Bwizi 257
Bwizi
Population 257
KBM Kabambiro 262
Kabambiro
Population 262
KHN Kahunge 186
Kahunge
Population 186
KTC Kamwenge TC 316
Kamwenge TC
Population 316
BHN Buhanda 341
Buhanda
Population 341
KNR Kanara 89
Kanara
Population 89
KCH Kicheche 282
Kicheche
Population 282
MHY Mahyoro 309
Mahyoro
Population 309
NTR Ntara 311
Ntara
Population 311
NKM Nkoma 800
Nkoma
Population 800
BHA Bihanga 102
Bihanga
Population 102

Population figures are projections to the above mentioned date based on UBOS census 2014 and district growth rates. Population density is calculated on land area only. Boundaries reflect the preliminary status only.

Access to Safe Water

20 % 60 %
  40 % 80 %
Total Access 79 %
Rural Access 78 %
Urban Access 95 %

BGL Biguli 95 %
Biguli
Population Served 36,233
BHA Bihanga 88 %
Bihanga
Population Served 14,069
BHN Buhanda 95 %
Buhanda
Population Served 25,401
BSR Busiriba 95 %
Busiriba
Population Served 29,715
BWZ Bwizi 59 %
Bwizi
Population Served 18,999
KBM Kabambiro 95 %
Kabambiro
Population Served 16,487
KCH Kicheche 95 %
Kicheche
Population Served 27,894
KHN Kahunge 67 %
Kahunge
Population Served 26,993
KMW Kamwenge 95 %
Kamwenge
Population Served 23,293
KNR Kanara 95 %
Kanara
Population Served 14,474
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Population Served NWSC
MHY Mahyoro 87 %
Mahyoro
Population Served 28,284
NKM Nkoma 95 %
Nkoma
Population Served 21,472
NTR Ntara 95 %
Ntara
Population Served 30,386
NYB Nyabbani 77 %
Nyabbani
Population Served 18,884
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Population Served Unknown

Access to safe water is the ratio of people served by a safe water point and piped water supply to the total population.
The calculation is based on an estimated number of people per water point type. Maximum access rate can be 95%.

Functionality of Point Water Sources

60 % 80 %
70 % 90 %
Rural Functionality 84 %
Urban Functionality 95 %

BGL Biguli 100 %
Biguli
Functional Sources 233
BHA Bihanga 100 %
Bihanga
Functional Sources 62
BHN Buhanda 86 %
Buhanda
Functional Sources 158
BSR Busiriba 56 %
Busiriba
Functional Sources 102
BWZ Bwizi 68 %
Bwizi
Functional Sources 63
KBM Kabambiro 98 %
Kabambiro
Functional Sources 94
KCH Kicheche 79 %
Kicheche
Functional Sources 249
KHN Kahunge 90 %
Kahunge
Functional Sources 122
KMW Kamwenge 81 %
Kamwenge
Functional Sources 178
KNR Kanara 71 %
Kanara
Functional Sources 46
KTC Kamwenge TC NWSC
Kamwenge TC
Functional Sources 194
MHY Mahyoro 92 %
Mahyoro
Functional Sources 110
NKM Nkoma 90 %
Nkoma
Functional Sources 106
NTR Ntara 83 %
Ntara
Functional Sources 153
NYB Nyabbani 91 %
Nyabbani
Functional Sources 83
RRS Rwamwanja R/S Unknown
Rwamwanja R/S
Functional Sources Unknown

Functionality is the ratio of functional water sources to all water sources. Sources not operating for five or more years are assumed to be abandoned, and hence are not included in the calculation.

People served per technology

Reasons for non-functionality

Type of Management

Source of Funding

District Water Supply Summary

Sub-CountyUrban/
Rural
PopulationPopulation
Served
AccessFunctionalityPoint Water SourcesPiped Water Systems
Protected
springs
Shallow wellsDeep boreholesRainwater
harvesting tanks
DamsValley
tanks
PSP/Kiosk, Tap standsYTHHICNWSC
RUWfPFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTotFNFTot
KIBALE                               
 1 BusiribaRural31,28229,71895%56%--433982453479325448------7-7---No
 2 BwiziRural32,09018,99959%68%--168242422461-122-22------------No
 3 NkomaRural22,60421,47495%90%--831143548411429312------5-55--No
 4 BihangaRural16,04514,06988%100%--1-136-3610-1015-15------------No
 5 KabambiroRural17,35716,48995%98%--2823052-528-86-6------------No
 6 KamwengeRural24,52123,29595%81%--4817652312358210347------968104---No
 7 Kamwenge TCUrban21,595NWSCNWSC-95%-30-3012-1235810111------1394143509--Yes
 8 BiguliRural38,14436,23795%100%--1511621-211-119-19------177-177---No
 9 KahungeRural40,56626,99367%90%--202224214345913316------43346---No
 10 Rwamwanja R/SRural44,70300%---------------------------No
Total 288,907207,78972849502087228029674370701585101151160000004641547950900No
KITAGWENDA                               
 1 KanaraRural15,23714,47595%71%--1151631839123347------------No
 2 NtaraRural31,98930,39095%83%--3684492161083-38513------14216---No
 3 BuhandaRural26,74125,40495%86%--57197635540---8-8------58159---No
 4 NyabbaniRural24,52118,88477%91%--271282733081913114------8210---No
 5 MahyoroRural32,49328,28487%92%--9-9762782-214-14------9716---No
 6 KichecheRural29,36527,89795%79%--4510558192-2617------18854242---No
Total 160,346145,33391840018643229271353062532852116300000028066346500No
District 449,253353,12279849503941155095671096769518113153261790000007448182551400No

F = Functional; NF = Non-Functional; Tot = Total; YT = Yard Tap; HH = Household Connections; IC = Institutional Connections

Piped Water Supply Systems

Type of Scheme/GFSNumber of
Schemes
Functionality of SystemType of ManagementWB in place
FunctionalNon-FunctionalPartially FunctionalPrivate OperatorWSCPrivate/IndividualNWSCOtherYesNo
Surface Water Based/GFS85120600060
Unknown/Not GFS11000000000
Unknown/GFS10010000010
Surface Water Based/Not GFS22000001020
Groundwater based/Not GFS11000100000
Groundwater based/Unknown22000200020
Total15111309010110

GFS = Gravity Flow Scheme; WB = Water Board; WSC = Water Source Committee